All comparisons

Jayco North Point 383FLRB vs Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB

2027 Jayco North Point 383FLRB

Jayco · Fifth Wheel

Jayco North Point 383FLRB

—

2027 Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB

Forest River · Fifth Wheel

Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB

~$155,215

The difference that matters

Two 42 ft luxury fifth wheels with similar pins, 3,035 lb for the North Point and 2,950 lb for the Riverstone. The Riverstone is heavier at 16,121 lb dry against 14,840 and rated to 18,950 lb against 18,000, though cargo capacity ends up close at 2,829 and 3,160 lb.

Layout decides most of it. The Riverstone 39RKFB is a rear-kitchen plan with an island, a front bedroom and four slides, sleeping four. The North Point 383FLRB sleeps six and comes with a residential 72 by 80 in king and the Climate Shield cold-weather package, including a 40,000 BTU furnace and a heated, ducted underbelly. It also has generator prep and a tankless water heater.

The Riverstone has batten insulation through the walls, slides, ceiling and floor, 12 V heated tanks and docking station, tandem 8,000 lb axles and LP generator prep. Its tanks are larger, 79/100/100 gal against 75/87/87.

Jayco North Point 383FLRB
Hosts who camp in cold weather as a couple and want six berths and a king bed.
Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB
Full-timers who cook a lot and want a rear kitchen island, four slides and very large tanks.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
14,840 lb
GVWR
18,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,035 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,160 lb

3,160 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
16,121 lb
GVWR
18,950 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,950 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,829 lb

2,829 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco North Point 383FLRBForest River Riverstone 39RKFB
Dry weight (UVW)14,840 lb16,121 lb
GVWR18,000 lb18,950 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,035 lb2,950 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,160 lb2,829 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,160 lb2,829 lb
Exterior length42.2 ft42.67 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.42 ft
Sleeps64
Slide-outs—4
Fresh water75 gal79 gal
Gray water87 gal100 gal
Black water87 gal100 gal
House battery—Two dual 6V/12V slide-out battery trays (batteries not specified)
Generator—LP generator prep

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco North Point 383FLRB · 42.2 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB · 42.67 ft long · 13′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco North Point 383FLRB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Forest River Riverstone 39RKFB

Full spec sheet, sources →