All comparisons

Jayco North Point 383FLRB vs Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB

2027 Jayco North Point 383FLRB

Jayco · Fifth Wheel

Jayco North Point 383FLRB

—

2027 Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB

Forest River · Fifth Wheel

Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB

~$128,573

The difference that matters

These 42 ft fifth wheels share an 18,000 lb GVWR and pins within 20 lb of each other, so the decision turns on climate and layout. The North Point 383FLRB is built around Jayco's zero-degree Climate Shield package, with a 40,000 BTU furnace and a heated, ducted underbelly. The Cedar Creek 383FB has a heated front storage compartment but no cold-weather rating.

Holding tanks differ sharply. The North Point carries 87 gal gray and 87 black, against the Cedar Creek's 82 and 41, which matters for long stays without a sewer hookup. It also sleeps six to the Cedar Creek's four and has a 72 by 80 in residential king bed.

The Cedar Creek is a front-bath, rear-living plan on four slides and a 101 in wide-body frame, with six-point hydraulic leveling, a 60,000 BTU tankless water heater, 200 W of solar and a 1,000 W inverter. It is 300 lb heavier dry, 15,139 lb against 14,840.

Jayco North Point 383FLRB
Snowbirds and winter campers who stay long between dump stations and host guests
Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB
Mild-weather resort stays for a couple who want a wide rear living room with four slides and solar.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
14,840 lb
GVWR
18,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,035 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,160 lb

3,160 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
15,139 lb
GVWR
18,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,015 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,861 lb

2,861 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco North Point 383FLRBForest River Cedar Creek 383FB
Dry weight (UVW)14,840 lb15,139 lb
GVWR18,000 lb18,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,035 lb3,015 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,160 lb2,861 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,160 lb2,861 lb
Exterior length42.2 ft42.08 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.33 ft
Sleeps64
Slide-outs—4
Fresh water75 gal75 gal
Gray water87 gal82 gal
Black water87 gal41 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Deep-cycle battery

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco North Point 383FLRB · 42.2 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB · 42.08 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco North Point 383FLRB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Forest River Cedar Creek 383FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →