All comparisons

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK vs Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS

2027 Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

—

2027 Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS

Forest River · Travel Trailer

Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS

~$44,899

The difference that matters

On paper these are near twins: about 36 ft, two slides, 8,256 against 8,198 lb dry, and GVWRs 27 lb apart. The rear bunk rooms are what differ. The Catalina 323BHDSCK fits a double loft bed, a stowable single bunk and a futon with its own entertainment center, sleeping nine. The Wildwood 32BHDS uses three bunks and sleeps eight, with a stretch-out king bed up front.

The Catalina adds a full-size exterior camp kitchen and a larger gray tank, 74 gal against 57. The Wildwood counters with a heated, enclosed underbelly and a 60K BTU tankless water heater, and its hitch is lighter at 960 lb against 1,046. Its fresh tank is slightly larger too, 40 gal against 38.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK
Larger families who cook outdoors and want a bunk room that doubles as a teen hangout
Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS
A family that wants a king bed for the parents and camps into cooler shoulder months

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,256 lb
GVWR
9,846 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,046 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,590 lb

1,590 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,198 lb
GVWR
9,819 lb
Hitch weight, dry
960 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,621 lb

1,621 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCKForest River Wildwood 32BHDS
Dry weight (UVW)8,256 lb8,198 lb
GVWR9,846 lb9,819 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,046 lb960 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,590 lb1,621 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,590 lb1,621 lb
Exterior length36.17 ft36.42 ft
Exterior height11.08 ft11.42 ft
Sleeps98
Slide-outs22
Fresh water38 gal40 gal
Gray water74 gal57 gal
Black water28 gal30 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK · 36.17 ft long · 11′1″ tall
  • Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS · 36.42 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Catalina Legacy Edition 323BHDSCK

Full spec sheet, sources →

Forest River Wildwood 32BHDS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →