All comparisons

Winnebago Vista 31B vs Thor Hurricane 29L

2025 Winnebago Vista 31B

Winnebago · Class A

Winnebago Vista 31B

~$214,022

2027 Thor Hurricane 29L

Thor · Class A

Thor Hurricane 29L

~$221,900

The difference that matters

Family layout and towing pull these 31 ft gas Class As apart. The Vista 31B has bunk beds and sleeps seven on a 22,000 lb GVWR, 4,000 lb more than the Hurricane 29L's 18,000. The Hurricane is built around a king bed, sleeps six and is rated to tow 8,000 lb against the Vista's 5,000.

The Vista adds the Ford Driver Confidence Package with adaptive cruise and lane keeping, 140 cu ft of exterior storage, hydraulic leveling, a 2,000 W inverter and a heated holding-tank compartment. Its tanks are larger at 70 gal fresh, 57 gray and 41 black against 50, 40 and 40.

The Hurricane brings a bigger 5.5 kW dual-fuel generator against the Vista's 4,000 W, 100 W of solar and automatic leveling. The Vista lists around $214,000 and the Hurricane around $222,000.

Winnebago Vista 31B
Families with kids who want bunks, driver assists and big tanks for longer trips
Thor Hurricane 29L
Trailer or heavy-car towers, as couples, who want a king bed and a larger generator.

Weights

Weights

2025 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago Vista 31BThor Hurricane 29L
GVWR22,000 lb18,000 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length31.2 ft30.9 ft
Exterior height12.2 ft12.2 ft
Sleeps76
Slide-outs1—
Fresh water70 gal50 gal
Gray water57 gal40 gal
Black water41 gal40 gal
Factory solarNone100 W
House battery2x Group 31 deep-cycle (standard)Two (2) Auxiliary House Batteries
Generator4,000-watt gas generator (standard on 29V/31B)50 State 5.5 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator
ChassisFord F-53Ford
Engine7.3L V8 gas, 6-speed TorqShift7.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Vista 31B · 31.2 ft long · 12′2″ tall
  • Thor Hurricane 29L · 30.9 ft long · 12′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Vista 31B

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Thor Hurricane 29L

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →