All comparisons

Winnebago Vista 31B vs Thor ACE 30C

2025 Winnebago Vista 31B

Winnebago · Class A

Winnebago Vista 31B

~$214,022

2027 Thor ACE 30C

Thor · Class A

Thor ACE 30C

~$210,420

The difference that matters

Around $214,000 for the Vista 31B and around $210,000 for the ACE 30C: two 31-foot gas coaches on Ford's 7.3L V8, priced within about $4,000 of each other. The Winnebago Vista 31B is a bunkhouse that sleeps seven, with a full-wall slide, a 22,000 lb GVWR, 4,000 lb above the ACE, and a Driver Confidence Package with adaptive cruise, lane keeping and pre-collision assist. It carries more water, 70 gallons fresh and 57 gray against 50 and 40, a 2,000 W inverter, hydraulic leveling and 140 cu ft of exterior storage, with solar prep for up to 460 W.

The Thor ACE 30C sleeps six with a king bed and tows 8,000 lb against the Vista's 5,000. It includes 100 W of solar, a 4.0 kW dual-fuel gas and LP generator with automatic start, a 1,000 W inverter, enclosed, heated tanks and automatic leveling.

Families with kids get bunks and driver aids in the Vista. Couples towing a heavier car get the higher rating in the ACE.

Winnebago Vista 31B
Families who want bunk beds, larger tanks and adaptive cruise for long highway days.
Thor ACE 30C
Full-size-car towers who want a king bed and an 8,000 lb tow rating, as couples.

Weights

Weights

2025 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago Vista 31BThor ACE 30C
GVWR22,000 lb18,000 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length31.2 ft31.9 ft
Exterior height12.2 ft12.2 ft
Sleeps76
Slide-outs1—
Fresh water70 gal50 gal
Gray water57 gal40 gal
Black water41 gal40 gal
Factory solarNone100 W
House battery2x Group 31 deep-cycle (standard)Second Auxiliary House Battery
Generator4,000-watt gas generator (standard on 29V/31B)50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator
ChassisFord F-53Ford
Engine7.3L V8 gas, 6-speed TorqShift7.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Vista 31B · 31.2 ft long · 12′2″ tall
  • Thor ACE 30C · 31.9 ft long · 12′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Vista 31B

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Thor ACE 30C

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →