All comparisons

Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B vs Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

2027 Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B

~$250,014

2027 Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

—

The difference that matters

On the same Sprinter diesel, 11,030 lb GVWR and 4,220 lb tow rating, these two take opposite approaches to space. The EKKO 23B has no slide and builds around a multifunction lounge with four modes, a dry or wet bath and an optional pop-top that raises sleeping to five. The Isata 3 24FW uses a full-wall slide to open the living area, with a fixed queen, a booth dinette and a full bath.

The EKKO is the stronger off-grid rig. It carries 530 W of solar, a 320 Ah Lithionics battery with a second alternator, a 50 gal fresh tank and 51 gal gray, and a heated holding-tank compartment. The Isata has 200 W of solar, 200 Ah of lithium and 35 gal of fresh water, plus automatic leveling jacks.

The EKKO uses a cassette toilet where the Isata has a 32 gal black tank. The Isata's generator is the larger at 4,000 W against 2,500.

Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B
Adventurous couples who camp far from hookups and want big water, solar and lithium
Dynamax Isata 3 24FW
Fixed-queen couples who want a black tank and slide-out living space at camp.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23BDynamax Isata 3 24FW
GVWR11,030 lb11,030 lb
Towing capacity4,220 lb4,220 lb
Exterior length24.5 ft24.58 ft
Exterior height10.9 ft11.42 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs01
Fresh water50 gal35 gal
Gray water51 gal32 gal
Black water—32 gal
Factory solar530 W200 W
House battery1x 320Ah Lithionics lithium (standard)Dual low-temp lithium auxiliary batteries (200Ah total)
Generator2,500-watt LP (standard, deletable)Flex Power 4000i LP with auto transfer switch
ChassisMercedes-Benz SprinterMercedes-Benz Sprinter
Engine2.0L turbo-diesel 4-cyl, 9-speed2.0L I4 turbo diesel (208 hp)
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B · 24.5 ft long · 10′11″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 3 24FW · 24.58 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago EKKO Sprinter 23B

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Full spec sheet, sources →