All comparisons

Thor Quantum LW30 vs Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H

2027 Thor Quantum LW30

Thor · Class C

Thor Quantum LW30

~$164,080

2025 Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H

~$171,225

The difference that matters

Sleeping capacity divides this pair. The Minnie Winnie 31H is a bunkhouse Class C with dual bunks and a private queen, sleeping eight. The Quantum LW30 sleeps five and puts leatherette theater seating in the living area. Both are about 32.7 ft on a 14,500 lb GVWR with Ford's 7.3L V8.

The Quantum includes automatic leveling jacks, ducted air conditioning, a tankless water heater, washer and dryer prep and 100 W of solar, and it is rated to tow 8,000 lb. On the Minnie Winnie, hydraulic leveling is optional; it adds a 1,000 W inverter, a heated drainage system and a Corian galley counter, with a 7,500 lb tow rating.

The Winnebago carries more water, 44 gal fresh, 34 gray and 37 black against 40, 30 and 25. Each has a 4,000 W generator. The Quantum lists around $164,000 against around $171,000 for the Minnie Winnie.

Thor Quantum LW30
Heavier towers, couples or small families, who want leveling jacks and theater seats included.
Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H
Families of up to eight who need bunks and want bigger tanks for longer stays

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2025 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Quantum LW30Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H
GVWR14,500 lb14,500 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb7,500 lb
Exterior length32.6 ft32.8 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11 ft
Sleeps58
Fresh water40 gal44 gal
Gray water30 gal34 gal
Black water25 gal37 gal
Factory solar100 WNone
House battery—Group 24 deep-cycle
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator4,000-watt gas (standard)
ChassisFordFord E-450
Engine7.3L V8 (325 HP & 450 lb-ft Torque)7.3L V8 gas, 350 hp, 6-speed TorqShift
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Quantum LW30 · 32.6 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H · 32.8 ft long · 11′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Quantum LW30

Full spec sheet, sources →

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 31H

Full spec sheet, sources →