All comparisons

Thor Hurricane 29L vs Thor Hurricane 35J

2027 Thor Hurricane 29L

Thor · Class A

Thor Hurricane 29L

~$221,900

2027 Thor Hurricane 35J

Thor · Class A

Thor Hurricane 35J

~$243,460

The difference that matters

Size and chassis rating separate these gas Hurricanes. The 35J is 36.8 ft long on a 22,000 lb GVWR, sleeping seven; the 29L is 30.9 ft on an 18,000 lb rating, sleeping six. That extra 4,000 lb of GVWR gives the longer coach more room to carry gear for a full family.

Everything else is shared: the Ford 7.3L V8 with 335 hp, a 5.5 kW dual-fuel generator with auto start, 100 W of solar, a 1,800 W inverter, automatic leveling jacks, a king bed and an 8,000 lb tow rating. Tanks are identical at 50 gal fresh and 40 each gray and black. The 35J adds enclosed and heated holding tanks.

The 29L lists around $222,000 and the 35J around $243,000.

Thor Hurricane 29L
A Class A short enough for most state parks, with a king bed, for a couple or small family.
Thor Hurricane 35J
Families of up to seven who camp in cooler weather and need more room and capacity

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Hurricane 29LThor Hurricane 35J
GVWR18,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb8,000 lb
Exterior length30.9 ft36.8 ft
Exterior height12.2 ft12.5 ft
Sleeps67
Fresh water50 gal50 gal
Gray water40 gal40 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solar100 W100 W
House batteryTwo (2) Auxiliary House BatteriesTwo (2) Auxiliary House Batteries
Generator50 State 5.5 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator50 State 5.5 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator
ChassisFordFord
Engine7.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)7.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Hurricane 29L · 30.9 ft long · 12′2″ tall
  • Thor Hurricane 35J · 36.8 ft long · 12′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Hurricane 29L

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Thor Hurricane 35J

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →