All comparisons

Thor Hurricane 29L vs Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

2027 Thor Hurricane 29L

Thor · Class A

Thor Hurricane 29L

~$221,900

2027 Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

—

The difference that matters

Near twins on paper: Ford 7.3L V8 power, an 18,000 lb GVWR, about 30 to 31 feet long and 50-gallon fresh tanks. The Thor Hurricane 29L is rated to tow 8,000 lb; the Coachmen Pursuit 29SS has an 8,000 lb hitch but a combined rating that holds it to 5,000 lb of trailer. That is the biggest single difference.

The Hurricane sleeps six with a king bed, has a 5.5 kW dual-fuel gas and LP generator with automatic start, a 1,800 W inverter, 100 W of solar and automatic leveling jacks. Its gray and black tanks are a little larger at 40 gallons each against 35. The Pursuit sleeps five, has a slide-out living area, a 5.5 kW gas generator, automatic leveling, a roof solar panel and power heated mirrors. Towing needs favor the Hurricane; a slide favors the Pursuit.

Thor Hurricane 29L
Owners towing a heavier car or small trailer who want a king bed and a dual-fuel generator.
Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
Entry gas Class A shoppers, as a couple or small family, who want a slide-out living area.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Hurricane 29LCoachmen Pursuit 29SS
GVWR18,000 lb18,000 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length30.9 ft30.25 ft
Exterior height12.2 ft12 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water50 gal50 gal
Gray water40 gal35 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solar100 W—
House batteryTwo (2) Auxiliary House Batteries—
Generator50 State 5.5 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator5.5 kW gas
ChassisFordFord F-53
Engine7.3L V8 (335 HP & 468 lb-ft Torque)7.3L V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Hurricane 29L · 30.9 ft long · 12′2″ tall
  • Coachmen Pursuit 29SS · 30.25 ft long · 12′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Hurricane 29L

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Full spec sheet, sources →