All comparisons

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB vs Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

2027 Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

Thor · Class C

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

~$172,900

2027 Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Tiffin · Class C

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

—

The difference that matters

At about 25.7 ft each, these compact Class Cs differ in drivetrain and layout. The Gemini AWD 24KB uses a Ford with a 310 hp 3.5 L EcoBoost and all-wheel drive, which helps on wet grass and gravel roads. It has twin beds that convert to a king, sleeps three and has a 5,000 lb tow rating. The Wayfarer 25RW uses a Mercedes-Benz 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway with a 208 hp 2.0 L turbo diesel, a rear-bed plan with one slide, and sleeps four.

GVWR favors the Tiffin, 12,125 lb against 11,000. It also has 200 W of solar against 100 W, a 2,000 W Xantrex inverter and two 12 V house batteries with lithium optional. The Thor has a 4.0 kW dual gas and LP generator against the Tiffin's 3.2 kW, a 15,000 BTU ducted A/C and an automatic transfer switch.

Tanks are close: 31/27/20 gal on the Thor against 32/34/24.

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB
Two travelers who drive soft or slick roads and want AWD, twin beds and a bigger generator.
Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW
Diesel engine, a slide for floor space and more solar, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Thor Gemini AWD 24KBTiffin Wayfarer 25RW
GVWR11,000 lb12,125 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb—
Exterior length25.8 ft25.7 ft
Exterior height11 ft11.3 ft
Sleeps34
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water31 gal32 gal
Gray water27 gal34 gal
Black water20 gal24 gal
Factory solar100 W200 W
House battery12-volt Auxiliary House Battery(2) 12V lead-acid house batteries (205Ah lithium optional)
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator3.2 kW RV generator
ChassisFordMercedes-Benz 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway
Engine3.5L V6 EcoBoost® Turbo (310 HP & 400 lb-ft Torque)Mercedes-Benz 2.0L 208 HP turbo diesel
FuelGasDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Gemini AWD 24KB · 25.8 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW · 25.7 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

Full spec sheet, sources →

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Full spec sheet, sources →