All comparisons

Thor Four Winds 30W vs Jayco Greyhawk 29MV

2027 Thor Four Winds 30W

Thor · Class C

Thor Four Winds 30W

~$164,080

2027 Jayco Greyhawk 29MV

Jayco · Class C

Jayco Greyhawk 29MV

~$174,668

The difference that matters

Close on almost every number: both are about 32 ft on Ford's 7.3 L V8 with a 14,500 lb GVWR, both sleep five and both have a rear queen with theater seating. Price is near too, around $164,000 for the Four Winds and $174,668 for the Greyhawk.

For the extra money, the Greyhawk 29MV adds heated holding tanks, automatic hydraulic leveling jacks, heated remote mirrors, 200 W of solar against 100 W with a second house battery, and bigger tanks at 47/41/32 gal against 40/30/25. Its walk-around queen comes with nightstands, and it has a 4,000 W generator with auto start and a tankless water heater.

The Four Winds 30W counters with a sofa and dinette slide, a mid split bath, a 4.0 kW dual gas and LP generator, ducted A/C, washer and dryer prep and an 8,000 lb hitch. It is also lower, 11.2 ft against 11.7.

Thor Four Winds 30W
Heavier-trailer towers, as a couple or small family, who want washer and dryer prep at a lower price.
Jayco Greyhawk 29MV
Travelers who camp in cooler months and want heated tanks, auto leveling and more water.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Thor Four Winds 30WJayco Greyhawk 29MV
GVWR14,500 lb14,500 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb—
Exterior length32 ft32.5 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.7 ft
Sleeps55
Fresh water40 gal47 gal
Gray water30 gal41 gal
Black water25 gal32 gal
Factory solar100 W200 W
House battery—12V chassis battery; Electric-powered entrance step with integrated house battery compartment
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator—
ChassisFordFord® E-450 chassis
Engine7.3L V8 (325 HP & 450 lb-ft Torque)7.3L 2V DEVCT NA PFI V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Four Winds 30W · 32 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Jayco Greyhawk 29MV · 32.5 ft long · 11′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Four Winds 30W

Full spec sheet, sources →

Jayco Greyhawk 29MV

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →