All comparisons

Newmar Bay Star 3114 vs Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

2027 Newmar Bay Star 3114

Newmar · Class A

Newmar Bay Star 3114

~$280,840

2027 Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

—

The difference that matters

Gas coaches of about 30 to 32 feet on the Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8, each rated to tow 5,000 lb and each sleeping five. The gap is in capacity. The Newmar Bay Star 3114 has a 26,000 lb GVWR and 5,950 lb of carrying capacity; the Coachmen Pursuit 29SS is rated at 18,000 lb. That 8,000 lb difference is the clearest sign the Bay Star is the heavier-built coach.

The Bay Star adds a second slide, a king bed, a patio-side dinette, washer and dryer as an option, and six house batteries totaling 600 Ah, with an Onan 5.5 kW generator. Its tanks hold 75 gallons fresh, 60 gray and 40 black against the Pursuit's 50, 35 and 35. The Pursuit has one slide for its living area, a 5.5 kW gas generator, automatic leveling jacks, a roof solar panel and power heated mirrors, and stands 0.8 ft lower at 12 feet.

For longer trips with more aboard, the Bay Star. For a simpler entry-level gas coach, the Pursuit.

Newmar Bay Star 3114
Weeks-long trips for couples who want a king bed, two slides and generous carrying capacity.
Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
First-time motorhome buyers who want a shorter gas Class A with a slide and auto leveling.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
26,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
20,050 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
5,950 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

5,950 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Newmar Bay Star 3114Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
Dry weight (UVW)20,050 lb—
GVWR26,000 lb18,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)5,950 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight5,950 lb—
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length31.9 ft30.25 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft12 ft
Sleeps55
Slide-outs21
Fresh water75 gal50 gal
Gray water60 gal35 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solar10 W—
House battery6 house batteries, 600 Ah total (standard)—
GeneratorCummins Onan 5.5 kW5.5 kW gas
ChassisFordFord F-53
EngineFord 7.3L, 335 hp; Ford 6-speed7.3L V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Bay Star 3114 · 31.9 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Coachmen Pursuit 29SS · 30.25 ft long · 12′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Bay Star 3114

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Full spec sheet, sources →