All comparisons

Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS vs Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

2027 Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS

~$94,391

2027 Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

Highland Ridge · Travel Trailer

Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

~$87,413

The difference that matters

Rear-living couples trailers within a foot of each other in length and about 500 lb apart. The Reflection 345RLTS weighs 10,425 lb dry with a 1,415 lb hitch and an 11,995 lb GVWR; the Open Range 322RLS is 9,930 lb dry with a 1,300 lb hitch and rated at 11,700. Neither is a light tow, and the gap between them is small.

The Reflection has three slides, sleeps six and brings ABS brakes, MORryde CRE3000 suspension, Goodyear Endurance tires, an Arctic 4-Seasons package with heated tanks, 180 W of solar on a 60 A controller and inverter prep. Its fresh tank holds 54 gallons against 43. The Open Range sleeps four and answers with 200 W of solar, four-point LevelLoc leveling, a 60,000 BTU tankless water heater, ducted heat into the underbelly and a far larger gray tank, 114 gallons against 78.

The Reflection runs around $94,000 and the Open Range around $87,000. For roughly $7,000 more, the Reflection adds the third slide, ABS and the cold-weather package.

Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS
Hosting guests now and then, couples who want three slides, ABS brakes and heated tanks.
Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS
Long stays with rear living, auto leveling and a huge gray tank, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
10,425 lb
GVWR
11,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,415 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,570 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,930 lb
GVWR
11,700 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,300 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,770 lb

1,770 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Reflection 345RLTSHighland Ridge Open Range 322RLS
Dry weight (UVW)10,425 lb9,930 lb
GVWR11,995 lb11,700 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,415 lb1,300 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,770 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,570 lb1,770 lb
Exterior length38.8 ft37.8 ft
Exterior height11.9 ft11.7 ft
Sleeps64
Slide-outs3—
Fresh water54 gal43 gal
Gray water78 gal114 gal
Black water39 gal33 gal
Factory solar180 W200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS · 38.8 ft long · 11′11″ tall
  • Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS · 37.8 ft long · 11′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Reflection 345RLTS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Highland Ridge Open Range 322RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →