All comparisons

Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RL vs Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK

33′10″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Fifth Wheel

Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RL

~$85,242

2026 Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK

Northwood · Fifth Wheel

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK

—

The difference that matters

Truck size is the deciding question. The Reflection 150 295RL is built as a half-ton-friendly fifth wheel: 9,577 lb dry, a 1,570 lb pin and a 10,995 lb GVWR. The Arctic Fox NXT 295RK weighs 12,768 lb with a 2,810 lb pin and a 16,300 lb GVWR, which puts it firmly in heavier-truck territory.

The Arctic Fox spends that weight on off-grid endurance and cold-weather build. Its tanks hold 88 gal fresh, 102 gray split across two tanks and 65 black, against 55, 78 and 39. It has an R-18 ceiling, a 35K BTU furnace, 80 lb of propane capacity and load range G tires, and it is generator-ready.

Layouts differ as well: the Reflection is rear living on two slides, the Arctic Fox a rear kitchen. Each carries a four-season rating and sleeps four, and the Reflection adds ABS brakes and 180 W of solar.

Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RL
Half-ton pickup owners moving up to a fifth wheel as a couple, wanting rear living and ABS.
Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK
Western dry campers with a heavier truck who want huge tanks and a rear kitchen

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,577 lb
GVWR
10,995 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,570 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,418 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
12,768 lb
GVWR
16,300 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,810 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,532 lb

3,532 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RLNorthwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK
Dry weight (UVW)9,577 lb12,768 lb
GVWR10,995 lb16,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,570 lb2,810 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,532 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,418 lb3,532 lb
Exterior length33.8 ft33.83 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft13.5 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs2—
Fresh water55 gal88 gal
Gray water78 gal102 gal
Black water39 gal65 gal
Factory solar180 W—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RL · 33.8 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK · 33.83 ft long · 13′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Reflection 150 Series 295RL

Full spec sheet, sources →

Northwood Arctic Fox NXT 295RK

Full spec sheet, sources →