All comparisons

Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV vs East to West Alta 2400KTH

2027 Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV

Grand Design · Toy Hauler

Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV

~$49,384

2027 East to West Alta 2400KTH

East to West · Toy Hauler

East to West Alta 2400KTH

—

The difference that matters

Entry toy haulers with the same 13'6" garage. The Momentum MAV 22MAV is the lighter of the two at 5,900 lb dry with a 943 lb hitch, against 7,343 lb and 1,165 lb for the East to West Alta 2400KTH. The MAV is also 1.6 feet shorter at 26.5 feet and sleeps five.

The Alta uses its extra weight on equipment and capacity. It has a slide, a 30-gallon fuel station with generator prep, a mandatory 200 W solar package, a second air conditioner, Happi-Jack bunks in the garage, a ramp door with patio kit, insulated forced-air heated floors and a heated underbelly. Its 11,565 lb GVWR leaves 4,222 lb of cargo capacity, and its fresh tank holds 106 gallons against 90. The MAV keeps a larger gray tank, 74 gallons against 60, R-40 roof insulation and 2,000 W inverter prep.

The MAV suits riders trying to keep the tow light. The Alta suits those who want the fuel station and extra gear capacity.

Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV
Riders with a lighter tow vehicle who want a toy hauler under 6,000 lb dry.
East to West Alta 2400KTH
Riders who carry heavy toys and want a fuel station, a slide and heated floors.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,900 lb
GVWR
9,950 lb
Hitch weight, dry
943 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

4,050 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
7,343 lb
GVWR
11,565 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,165 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,222 lb

4,222 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAVEast to West Alta 2400KTH
Dry weight (UVW)5,900 lb7,343 lb
GVWR9,950 lb11,565 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry943 lb1,165 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—4,222 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,050 lb4,222 lb
Exterior length26.5 ft28.08 ft
Exterior height12.2 ft12.33 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water90 gal106 gal
Gray water74 gal60 gal
Black water37 gal30 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Battery included in the mandatory Alta 200W Solar Package (type/Ah not stated)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV · 26.5 ft long · 12′2″ tall
  • East to West Alta 2400KTH · 28.08 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Momentum MAV 22MAV

Full spec sheet, sources →

East to West Alta 2400KTH

Full spec sheet, sources →