All comparisons

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH vs Grand Design Imagine 2500RL

36′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH

~$74,265

29′10″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Grand Design · Travel Trailer

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL

~$63,655

The difference that matters

Same Imagine build, same equipment: ABS brakes, MORryde CRE-3000 suspension, 200 W of solar, the 4-Seasons Protection Package and R-7 walls over an R-30 floor. The difference is size and who sleeps aboard. The 3210BH is a rear bunkhouse with two slides that sleeps eight in 36.9 feet; the 2500RL is a rear-living plan with one slide that sleeps six in 29.8 feet.

The bunkhouse weighs 8,725 lb dry with a 991 lb hitch and a 10,195 lb GVWR, against 6,623 lb, 748 lb and 7,850 for the 2500RL. That is 2,102 lb more empty weight, enough to move many buyers up a tow vehicle class. Gray capacity rises from 82 gallons to 90; fresh and black stay at 45.

Prices sit around $74,000 for the 3210BH and around $64,000 for the 2500RL.

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH
Families with kids who need a separate bunk room, two slides and beds for eight.
Grand Design Imagine 2500RL
Two people who want a front living room with a fireplace, a California King suite and plenty of cargo capacity.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,725 lb
GVWR
10,195 lb
Hitch weight, dry
991 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,470 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,623 lb
GVWR
7,850 lb
Hitch weight, dry
748 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,227 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Grand Design Imagine 3210BHGrand Design Imagine 2500RL
Dry weight (UVW)8,725 lb6,623 lb
GVWR10,195 lb7,850 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry991 lb748 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,470 lb1,227 lb
Exterior length36.9 ft29.8 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.2 ft
Sleeps86
Slide-outs21
Fresh water45 gal45 gal
Gray water90 gal82 gal
Black water45 gal45 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Grand Design Imagine 3210BH · 36.9 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Grand Design Imagine 2500RL · 29.8 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Grand Design Imagine 3210BH

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Grand Design Imagine 2500RL

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →