All comparisons

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y vs Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG

19′6″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Entegra · Class B

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

—

2027 Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG

Storyteller Overland · Class B

Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG

~$265,614

The difference that matters

Two all-wheel-drive Sprinter 2500 adventure vans with the same 9,050 lb GVWR and about 20 ft of length. Battery size is the headline gap. The Beast MODE OG carries a 16.8 kWh Lithionics bank with a high-output auxiliary alternator; the Launch 19Y has a 7.9 kWh 48 V lithium system charged by a dedicated second alternator. Each pairs it with a 3,000 W inverter and runs without a generator.

The Launch has more solar, 200 W against 100 W (the Storyteller expands to 325 W), Timberline hydronic heat, an 18,000 BTU A/C, a portable induction cooktop and a drop-down overhead bed. It is rated to tow 5,000 lb. The Storyteller adds EVICTUS suspension, diesel-fired recirculating hot water, a hidden Halo shower, a heated 24 gal gray tank and an nVader rear rack and ladder. Fresh water is close at 37 against 34 gal.

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y
Travelers wanting an AWD Sprinter with more roof solar, a drop-down bed and a 5,000 lb tow rating.
Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG
Overlanders staying out for long stretches who want a very large lithium bank, upgraded suspension and a rear gear rack.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Entegra Coach Launch 19YStoryteller Overland Beast MODE OG
GVWR9,050 lb9,050 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb—
Exterior length19.5 ft20 ft
Exterior height10.1 ft10.3 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water34 gal37 gal
Gray water19 gal24 gal
Black water5.5 gal—
Factory solar200 W100 W
House battery48V 165Ah smart lithium (7.9 kWh) with dedicated 2nd 48V alternator16.8 kWh M-Power lithium (Lithionics) (standard)
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 AWD, 144 in. wheelbaseMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 144" high roof AWD
Engine2.0L I4 twin-turbo diesel, 211 HP / 332 lb-ft4-cyl high-output turbo-diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Entegra Coach Launch 19Y · 19.5 ft long · 10′1″ tall
  • Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG · 20 ft long · 10′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

Full spec sheet, sources →

Storyteller Overland Beast MODE OG

Full spec sheet, sources →