All comparisons

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y vs Pleasure-Way Ascent TS

19′6″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Entegra · Class B

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

—

2027 Pleasure-Way Ascent TS

Pleasure-Way · Class B

Pleasure-Way Ascent TS

~$214,038

The difference that matters

Two short Sprinter 2500 vans on the 144 in wheelbase, both at 9,050 lb GVWR and both just over 19 ft. The Launch 19Y is the AWD van and the all-electric one: a 48V 7.9 kWh lithium bank charged by a second alternator, 200 W of solar and no generator. The Ascent TS takes the traditional route, with a 460 Ah heated lithium bank, 100 W of solar and an Onan 2.5 kW propane generator with auto start.

Inside, the Launch has a rear lounge with a drop-down bed overhead and Timberline hydronic heat, plus an 18,000 BTU air conditioner. The Ascent puts twin beds at the back that convert to a king.

Water favors the Launch on the fresh side, 34 gal against 20, but its black tank is just 5.5 gal against the Ascent's 12. Tow ratings are close at 5,000 and 4,880 lb.

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y
Travelers who want AWD traction and silent, generator-free power charged while they drive
Pleasure-Way Ascent TS
Twin beds that become a king, with a generator as backup on cloudy stretches, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,880 lb

Spec for spec

Entegra Coach Launch 19YPleasure-Way Ascent TS
GVWR9,050 lb9,050 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb4,880 lb
Exterior length19.5 ft19.4 ft
Exterior height10.1 ft9.7 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water34 gal20 gal
Gray water19 gal15 gal
Black water5.5 gal12 gal
Factory solar200 W100 W
House battery48V 165Ah smart lithium (7.9 kWh) with dedicated 2nd 48V alternator460Ah Eco-Ion LiFePO4 w/ internal heating (standard)
Generator—Onan QG 2500i LP 2.5 kW w/ AGS (standard)
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 AWD, 144 in. wheelbaseMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 (144" WB)
Engine2.0L I4 twin-turbo diesel, 211 HP / 332 lb-ftOM654 4-cyl turbo-diesel (high output)
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Entegra Coach Launch 19Y · 19.5 ft long · 10′1″ tall
  • Pleasure-Way Ascent TS · 19.4 ft long · 9′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

Full spec sheet, sources →

Pleasure-Way Ascent TS

Full spec sheet, sources →