All comparisons

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS vs Coach House Platinum IV 271

2026 Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

—

Coach House Platinum IV 271

Coach House · Class C

Coach House Platinum IV 271

—

The difference that matters

These Class Cs share a Ford E-450 with the 7.3L V8, a 14,500 lb GVWR, a single slide and nearly identical 27 ft lengths. The bodies are where they part. The Coach House Platinum IV 271 is a one-piece molded fiberglass shell with a hydraulic slide, rear twin beds, heated holding tanks and hydraulic auto-leveling. The Leprechaun 260DS is a conventional build that sleeps six.

Power equipment favors the Coach House: a 4.0 kW auto-start generator, 200 W of solar and a 3,000 W pure sine inverter, all standard, plus Ford's adaptive cruise and lane departure warning. The Leprechaun carries an NPS 4500 generator and solar prep only.

The Leprechaun answers with capacity. Its tanks hold 50 gal fresh, 32 gray and 31 black against 40, 27 and 25, and it is rated to tow 7,500 lb.

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS
A family of up to six that tows a boat or car and wants larger tanks
Coach House Platinum IV 271
Fans of a one-piece molded fiberglass shell, traveling as a couple, who want twin beds and solar with an inverter ready to go.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

Weights

Maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DSCoach House Platinum IV 271
GVWR14,500 lb14,500 lb
Towing capacity7,500 lb—
Exterior length27.42 ft27.67 ft
Exterior height10.92 ft10.58 ft
Sleeps6—
Slide-outs11
Fresh water50 gal40 gal
Gray water32 gal27 gal
Black water31 gal25 gal
Factory solarNone200 W
House batteryAuxiliary house battery (count not stated)—
GeneratorNPS 45004.0kW generator with auto start
ChassisFord E-450Ford E-450 Super Duty (14,500 GVWR / 22,000 GCWR), 176-in wheelbase
Engine7.3L V8Ford 7.3L V8, 350 hp / 465 lb-ft, 6-speed automatic
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS · 27.42 ft long · 10′11″ tall
  • Coach House Platinum IV 271 · 27.67 ft long · 10′7″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Coachmen Leprechaun 260DS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Coach House Platinum IV 271

Full spec sheet, sources →