All comparisons

Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB vs Oliver Apex X23

2027 Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB

Airstream · Travel Trailer

Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB

~$115,900

2026 Oliver Apex X23

Oliver · Travel Trailer

Oliver Apex X23

—

The difference that matters

Power is what sets the Oliver Apex X23 apart. It ships with a 48V lithium system equal to 400 Ah at 12V, a 3,600 W inverter, 400 W of roof solar and a 48V air conditioner, with an optional solar awning that lifts the array to 1,360 W. The Flying Cloud 23FB carries 300 W of solar, a 2.5 kWh lithium bank and a 2,000 W inverter, which is solid for a weekend but not built around running the A/C off batteries.

The chassis tells the same story. The Apex rides on heavy-duty shocks, leaf springs and 10-ply all-terrain tires, and its double fiberglass hull is rated for all-season camping. The Airstream weighs 5,000 lb dry against the Oliver's 5,400, and its 6,000 lb GVWR is 1,000 lb lower.

The Flying Cloud sleeps four to the Apex's three and has a three-burner range with an oven and a 6.8 cu ft fridge.

Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB
Mostly-hookup campers traveling as a couple who value a full kitchen and want a fourth berth for guests.
Oliver Apex X23
Off-grid travelers who want to run the air conditioner on solar and lithium, on rough forest roads

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,000 lb
GVWR
6,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,000 lb

1,000 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,400 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,600 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Airstream Flying Cloud 23FBOliver Apex X23
Dry weight (UVW)5,000 lb5,400 lb
GVWR6,000 lb7,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry500 lb—
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,000 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,000 lb1,600 lb
Exterior length23.9 ft24 ft
Exterior height9.5 ft—
Sleeps43
Slide-outs00
Fresh water37 gal—
Gray water37 gal—
Black water17 gal—
Factory solar300 W400 W
House battery2.5 kWh Deep Cycle Lithium Batteries with Built in Heater48V 100 Ah lithium (400 Ah equivalent at 12V), 3,600 W pure-sine inverter (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB · 23.9 ft long · 9′6″ tall
  • Oliver Apex X23 · 24 ft long · about 8′ tall, typical for a molded or teardrop trailer
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Airstream Flying Cloud 23FB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Oliver Apex X23

Full spec sheet, sources →