All comparisons

Winnebago Voyage 3033BH vs Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE

2025 Winnebago Voyage 3033BH

Winnebago · Travel Trailer

Winnebago Voyage 3033BH

~$70,758

2027 Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE

Keystone · Travel Trailer

Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE

—

The difference that matters

Family or couple decides this one. The Voyage 3033BH has a rear bunkhouse, an outdoor kitchen and one slide holding the dinette and tri-fold sofa, and sleeps seven. The Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE is a rear-kitchen plan with a 70 by 80 in king and sleeps six.

The Voyage is the lighter tow at 7,726 lb dry with an 832 lb hitch, against 8,385 lb and 925 lb for the Cougar, despite being half a foot longer at 34.3 ft. It also comes with 200 W of solar, 50 amp service with second A/C prep, a ducted 15,000 BTU A/C, an auto stabilizing system and 12 V tank heaters. Its tanks are larger at 60 gal fresh, 98 gray across two tanks and 49 black, against 54/80/40.

The Cougar has dual-heated tanks warmed by both pads and the furnace, a 60K tankless water heater, a fireplace and 2,740 lb of cargo capacity.

Winnebago Voyage 3033BH
A family of up to seven who want bunks, an outdoor kitchen and solar in a lighter trailer.
Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE
Better cold-weather tank heating, a king bed and a rear kitchen, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2025 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
7,726 lb
GVWR
10,400 lb
Hitch weight, dry
832 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,674 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,385 lb
GVWR
not published
Hitch weight, dry
925 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,740 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago Voyage 3033BHKeystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE
Dry weight (UVW)7,726 lb8,385 lb
GVWR10,400 lb—
Hitch / pin weight, dry832 lb925 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—2,740 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,674 lb—
Exterior length34.3 ft33.8 ft
Exterior height11.4 ft11.4 ft
Sleeps76
Slide-outs1—
Fresh water60 gal54 gal
Gray water98 gal80 gal
Black water49 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Voyage 3033BH · 34.3 ft long · 11′5″ tall
  • Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE · 33.8 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Voyage 3033BH

Full spec sheet, sources →

Keystone Cougar Half-Ton 29RKE

Full spec sheet, sources →