All comparisons

Winnebago Thrive 25RLS vs KZ Connect C261RB

2027 Winnebago Thrive 25RLS

Winnebago · Travel Trailer

Winnebago Thrive 25RLS

~$56,630

30′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Travel Trailer

KZ Connect C261RB

—

The difference that matters

Thirty-foot couples trailers with the living area at opposite ends. The Thrive 25RLS puts its living room and fireplace at the rear, with a 66 by 80 inch queen up front, and sleeps six. The Connect C261RB puts a king bedroom up front and a bath at the rear, with one slide, sleeping five.

The Thrive is a touch lighter at 6,512 lb dry against 6,675, with a lighter 724 lb hitch against 850, but a higher 8,800 lb GVWR against 8,300. It has 200 W of solar, fiberglass sidewalls over Azdel, power stabilizer jacks and tongue jack, and carries more fresh water at 60 gallons against 45. The Connect has 82 inches of interior height, a tankless water heater, a 30K BTU furnace, a 19-foot electric awning, 50-amp service and a far larger gray tank, 76 gallons against 49.

The layout is the choice: evenings at the rear by the fireplace, or a king bed and a slide.

Winnebago Thrive 25RLS
Rear living with a fireplace, factory solar and a lighter hitch, for a couple.
KZ Connect C261RB
Hot-weather stays for a couple who want a front king bedroom, a slide and 50-amp service.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,512 lb
GVWR
8,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
724 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,288 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,675 lb
GVWR
8,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,625 lb

1,625 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Winnebago Thrive 25RLSKZ Connect C261RB
Dry weight (UVW)6,512 lb6,675 lb
GVWR8,800 lb8,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry724 lb850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,625 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,288 lb1,625 lb
Exterior length30.2 ft30.33 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.17 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water60 gal45 gal
Gray water49 gal76 gal
Black water49 gal38 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Thrive 25RLS · 30.2 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • KZ Connect C261RB · 30.33 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Thrive 25RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Connect C261RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →