All comparisons

Winnebago Navion 24D vs Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

2027 Winnebago Navion 24D

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago Navion 24D

~$245,000

2027 Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Tiffin · Class C

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

—

The difference that matters

These coaches share a footprint: 25.7 ft, a 12,125 lb GVWR, a single slide, four berths and a 2.0 L Mercedes turbo diesel. The Navion 24D rides a Sprinter 4500 RWD with a 9-speed automatic; the Wayfarer 25RW uses a Mercedes 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway.

The Navion is the more complete package. It comes with a 320 Ah Lithionics battery with pack heating, a dedicated 280 amp second alternator, a 2,000 W inverter, 240 W of solar, hydraulic leveling jacks, a 10 cu ft 12 V compressor fridge, a two-burner induction and LP cooktop, a Murphy+ queen bed and the Winnebago Connect touchscreen. It is rated to tow 5,000 lb.

The Wayfarer counters with a 3.2 kW generator, which the Navion lacks as standard, and 200 W of solar with a 2,000 W Xantrex inverter on two 12 V lead-acid batteries, with lithium optional. Tanks favor the Navion at 35/41/41 gal against 32/34/24, and it stands lower at 10.6 ft against 11.3.

Winnebago Navion 24D
Boondockers traveling as a couple who want lithium, a second alternator and hydraulic leveling included.
Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW
Built-in-generator couples who want a dual-wheel cutaway and may add lithium later if needed.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Winnebago Navion 24DTiffin Wayfarer 25RW
GVWR12,125 lb12,125 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb—
Exterior length25.7 ft25.7 ft
Exterior height10.6 ft11.3 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs11
Fresh water35 gal32 gal
Gray water41 gal34 gal
Black water41 gal24 gal
Factory solar240 W200 W
House battery1x 320Ah 12V Lithionics lithium w/280-amp second alternator (standard)(2) 12V lead-acid house batteries (205Ah lithium optional)
Generator—3.2 kW RV generator
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 4500 RWDMercedes-Benz 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway
Engine2.0L turbo-diesel 4-cylinder, 9-speed automaticMercedes-Benz 2.0L 208 HP turbo diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Navion 24D · 25.7 ft long · 10′7″ tall
  • Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW · 25.7 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Navion 24D

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Full spec sheet, sources →