All comparisons

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M vs Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

2025 Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M

Winnebago · Class C

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M

~$152,782

2027 Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

—

The difference that matters

Ford Class Cs of 24 feet, with a large gap in capacity. The Minnie Winnie 22M rides the heavier E-450 with a 350 hp 7.3L V8, a 14,500 lb GVWR and a 7,500 lb tow rating. The Cross Trail XL 22XG uses an E-350 with a 12,500 lb GVWR and a 2,500 lb rating. A 5,000 lb towing difference decides it for anyone pulling a boat or car.

The Minnie Winnie also has a slide with a U-shaped dinette, a rear bedroom and bath, and sleeps five against four. It comes with a 4,000 W gas generator, a 1,000 W inverter, a 15,000 BTU air conditioner, a heated drainage system and a Corian countertop, and its gray tank is much larger at 45 gallons against 28. The Cross Trail is a no-slide layout with heated tank pads and generator prep, and holds 41 gallons of fresh water against 40.

The Cross Trail suits buyers who want fewer moving parts and tow little.

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M
Small families who want a slide, a generator and a 7,500 lb tow rating for a boat or car.
Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
Buyers who want a simple no-slide Class C for campground trips without a trailer.

Weights

Weights

2025 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
7,500 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,500 lb

Spec for spec

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22MCoachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
GVWR14,500 lb12,500 lb
Towing capacity7,500 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length24.4 ft24.25 ft
Exterior height11 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps54
Slide-outs10
Fresh water40 gal41 gal
Gray water45 gal28 gal
Black water40 gal31 gal
Factory solarNone—
House batteryGroup 24 deep-cycle (spec text: '2-deep cycle, Group 24 battery')—
Generator4,000-watt gas (standard)—
ChassisFord E-450Ford E-350
Engine7.3L V8 gas, 350 hp, 6-speed TorqShift—
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M · 24.4 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG · 24.25 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Minnie Winnie 22M

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Full spec sheet, sources →