All comparisons

Winnebago Access 25RK vs Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS

29′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Winnebago · Travel Trailer

Winnebago Access 25RK

~$39,130

28′11″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Travel Trailer

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS

—

The difference that matters

Two rear-kitchen trailers of about 29 ft, with dry weights 255 lb apart at 6,520 and 6,775 lb. The difference is how much each is built to carry and where it is meant to go. The Timber Ridge 24RKS is rated to 9,995 lb with 3,220 lb of cargo capacity, rides 5,200 lb six-lug axles on load-range E tires, and has a fully enclosed, heated, insulated underbelly with a 35K BTU furnace. Two 200 W solar panels with a controller come standard.

The Access 25RK is Winnebago's entry line, rated to 8,800 lb with a lighter 670 lb hitch against 800. It has an enclosed underbelly with radiant foil, heated pass-through storage, a 13,500 BTU ducted A/C, a 30,000 BTU furnace, a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge and a tankless water heater. Solar is a 200 W option. It sleeps five.

Fresh water favors the Outdoors RV at 80 gal against 60, with black tanks of 40 and 49 gal. The Access is also 0.4 ft lower.

Winnebago Access 25RK
A small family on a budget towing with a half-ton who mostly use campgrounds with hookups.
Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS
Rough roads and cold nights, for a couple who want solar, heavy axles and a big cargo margin.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,520 lb
GVWR
8,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
670 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

2,280 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,775 lb
GVWR
9,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,220 lb

3,220 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Winnebago Access 25RKOutdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS
Dry weight (UVW)6,520 lb6,775 lb
GVWR8,800 lb9,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry670 lb800 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—3,220 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,280 lb3,220 lb
Exterior length29.3 ft28.92 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.58 ft
Sleeps5—
Fresh water60 gal80 gal
Gray water98 gal80 gal
Black water49 gal40 gal
Factory solarNone400 W

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Winnebago Access 25RK · 29.3 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS · 28.92 ft long · 11′7″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Winnebago Access 25RK

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24RKS

Full spec sheet, sources →