All comparisons

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA vs Winnebago Adventurer 35F

2027 Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Tiffin · Class A

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

—

2027 Winnebago Adventurer 35F

Winnebago · Class A

Winnebago Adventurer 35F

~$257,575

The difference that matters

Gas Class As of about 36 feet on the Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8, each with a 4,000 lb tow rating. The Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA rides the F-53 Super Duty with a 26,000 lb GVWR, 4,000 lb above the Winnebago Adventurer 35F's 22,000, and opens out with four slides. It sleeps six, has two 13,500 BTU air conditioners, two ducted furnaces totaling 55,000 BTU, heated tanks, hydraulic leveling, washer and dryer prep and a 5.5 kW Onan generator.

The Adventurer 35F sleeps five and is built around a full bath plus a half bath. It adds a heat-pump air conditioner up front with a second unit at the rear, a 40,000 BTU in-floor ducted furnace, an electric fireplace, a Driver Confidence Package with adaptive cruise and lane keeping, and a 5,500 W generator with automatic start. Its black capacity is larger at 63 gallons against 50, while the Tiffin carries more gray, 66 against 51.

The extra slides and weight rating favor the Tiffin. A second bathroom and driver aids favor the Winnebago.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA
Families who want four slides, two furnaces and the highest weight rating among gas coaches here.
Winnebago Adventurer 35F
Families who want a second bathroom, a fireplace and adaptive cruise on long drives.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
26,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,000 lb

Spec for spec

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PAWinnebago Adventurer 35F
GVWR26,000 lb22,000 lb
Towing capacity4,000 lb4,000 lb
Exterior length36.1 ft35.8 ft
Exterior height12.8 ft12.1 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs4—
Fresh water70 gal74 gal
Gray water66 gal51 gal
Black water50 gal63 gal
Factory solarNoneNone
House battery(4) 6V 230Ah flooded lead-acid house batteries4x Group 31 deep-cycle
Generator5.5 kW Onan Quiet Gas (7.0 kW optional)5,500-watt gas w/ automatic start
ChassisFord F-53 Super DutyFord F-53
EngineFord 7.3L V8 350 HP, 468 lb-ft7.3L V8 gas, TorqShift 6-speed
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA · 36.1 ft long · 12′10″ tall
  • Winnebago Adventurer 35F · 35.8 ft long · 12′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Tiffin Open Road Allegro 34PA

Full spec sheet, sources →

Winnebago Adventurer 35F

Full spec sheet, sources →