All comparisons

Thor Sanctuary 19A vs Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

2027 Thor Sanctuary 19A

Thor · Class B

Thor Sanctuary 19A

~$202,860

19′6″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Entegra · Class B

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

—

The difference that matters

Chassis, engine, GVWR and tow rating all match: a Mercedes Sprinter 2500 AWD with the 211 hp 2.0 L diesel, 9,050 lb and 5,000 lb. Length is within 4 in. Each has 200 W of solar. The split is how they make and store power.

The Launch 19Y is the all-electric version of its plan, with a 48 V, 7.9 kWh lithium bank charged by a dedicated second alternator, a 3,000 W Victron inverter, Timberline hydronic heat and an 18,000 BTU A/C, with no generator. The Sanctuary 19A has two 100 Ah Group 31 lithium batteries, a 1,000 W inverter and a 2.8 kW LP generator. The Launch can run more appliances off its batteries at once; the Sanctuary can top up from propane when the sun is weak.

Layout differs too. The Sanctuary has an expanding sleeper sofa and a rear wet bath and sleeps two. The Launch has a drop-down overhead bed and carries more fresh water, 34 gal against 25.

Thor Sanctuary 19A
Van travelers who want generator backup for cloudy stretches and a sofa that expands into a bed.
Entegra Coach Launch 19Y
Off-grid van campers who want a big 48 V lithium system, hydronic heat and no generator to run.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
9,050 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Sanctuary 19AEntegra Coach Launch 19Y
GVWR9,050 lb9,050 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length19.8 ft19.5 ft
Exterior height9.8 ft10.1 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs—0
Fresh water25 gal34 gal
Gray water20 gal19 gal
Black water4.8 gal5.5 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
House batteryTwo (2) 100 Ah Group 31 Lithium Batteries48V 165Ah smart lithium (7.9 kWh) with dedicated 2nd 48V alternator
Generator50 State 2.8 kW LP Generator—
ChassisMercedes-Benz® Sprinter 2500 AWDMercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 AWD, 144 in. wheelbase
Engine2.0L 4-Cylinder (211 HP & 332 lb-ft Torque)2.0L I4 twin-turbo diesel, 211 HP / 332 lb-ft
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Sanctuary 19A · 19.8 ft long · 9′10″ tall
  • Entegra Coach Launch 19Y · 19.5 ft long · 10′1″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Sanctuary 19A

Full spec sheet, sources →

Entegra Coach Launch 19Y

Full spec sheet, sources →