All comparisons

Thor Outlaw 29J vs Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

2027 Thor Outlaw 29J

Thor · Toy Hauler

Thor Outlaw 29J

~$180,880

31′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Toy Hauler

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

—

The difference that matters

A drivable toy hauler against a towable one. The Thor Outlaw 29J puts its garage on a Ford 7.3L V8 chassis with a 14,500 lb GVWR and can still pull 8,000 lb behind it, so you can bring a trailer as well as toys. It sleeps five and has a 4.0 kW dual-fuel generator with an automatic transfer switch, ducted air conditioning, a tankless water heater, 100 W of solar and automatic leveling jacks.

The Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX needs a capable truck: 8,900 lb dry with a 1,500 lb hitch and a 13,995 lb GVWR, leaving 5,095 lb of cargo capacity. In exchange it gives a ramp rated for 3,000 lb, a 40-gallon fuel station, a Cummins Onan 4K generator, 400 W of solar, 6,800 lb axles on load-range G tires and a fully enclosed, heated underbelly. Its tanks are larger at 100 gallons fresh and 65 gray against 40 and 34.5.

Owners without a heavy truck lean to the Outlaw. Those who already have one get more off-grid capacity in the 25TRX.

Thor Outlaw 29J
Riders without a heavy truck who want to drive their toy hauler and still tow a trailer.
Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Truck owners who want big tanks, solar, a fuel station and a heated underbelly for remote riding.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
14,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,900 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,095 lb

5,095 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Thor Outlaw 29JOutdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Dry weight (UVW)—8,900 lb
GVWR14,500 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry—1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—5,095 lb
GVWR minus dry weight—5,095 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb—
Exterior length31.2 ft31.25 ft
Exterior height11 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps5—
Fresh water40 gal100 gal
Gray water34.5 gal65 gal
Black water30 gal40 gal
Factory solar100 W400 W
House batterySingle Group 31 Battery; Single Group 27 Battery—
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP GeneratorCummins Onan 4K on-board gas generator (standard)
ChassisFord—
Engine7.3L V8 (325 HP & 450 lb-ft Torque)—
FuelGas—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Outlaw 29J · 31.2 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX · 31.25 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Outlaw 29J

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

Full spec sheet, sources →