All comparisons

Thor Magnitude X32 vs Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

2027 Thor Magnitude X32

Thor · Class C

Thor Magnitude X32

~$284,060

2027 Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

~$302,694

The difference that matters

These Super Cs line up closely: 33 ft, a 19,500 lb GVWR, 4x4 diesel chassis and a 10,000 lb tow rating on each. The Magnitude X32 uses a Ford F-550 with a 330 hp Power Stroke V8. The Isata 5 30FW uses a Ram 5500 with a 360 hp Cummins 6.7 L and an 8-speed. Price is close too, around $284,000 for the Thor and $302,694 for the Dynamax.

The Thor leans on solar, with 500 W against 200 W, an 1,800 W inverter, an Onan 6000 diesel generator, enclosed heated tanks, automatic leveling and automatic emergency braking. It has a full kitchen slide with theater seating and sleeps four.

The Isata has two slides, with a queen in the rear slide and sofa and dinette in the living slide, plus a 50 by 80 in cab-over bunk. It carries an 8 kW Onan diesel, a 3,000 W inverter, 240 Ah of lithium, heated holding tanks and a heated steering wheel and seats. Tanks are close, 78/45/45 against 75/47/40.

Thor Magnitude X32
4x4 Super C boondockers, as couples, who want more solar, AEB and a theater-seat living area.
Dynamax Isata 5 30FW
Travelers who want two slides, a cab-over bunk for guests and a bigger generator with lithium.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
19,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
19,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
10,000 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Magnitude X32Dynamax Isata 5 30FW
GVWR19,500 lb19,500 lb
Towing capacity10,000 lb10,000 lb
Exterior length33.2 ft33.25 ft
Exterior height12.5 ft12.33 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs—2
Fresh water75 gal78 gal
Gray water47 gal45 gal
Black water40 gal45 gal
Factory solar500 W200 W
House batteryTwo (2) 6 -volt Auxiliary House BatteriesLow-temp lithium auxiliary battery, 240Ah total (listed under Utilities); 3x lithium 720Ah in optional Xplorer Package
GeneratorOnan® RV QD 6000 Diesel GeneratorOnan 8kW diesel with auto transfer switch and auto gen start
ChassisFordRam 5500 Big Horn, factory 4-wheel drive (19,500 GVWR / 37,500 GCWR)
EngineF550 Power Stroke® 4x4 Turbo Diesel V8 (330 HP & 950 lb-ft Torque)Cummins 6.7L I6 turbo diesel, 360 hp / 800 lb-ft, 8-speed TorqueFlite HD
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Magnitude X32 · 33.2 ft long · 12′6″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 5 30FW · 33.25 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Magnitude X32

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 5 30FW

Full spec sheet, sources →