All comparisons

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW vs Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

2027 Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

Thor · Class C

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

~$172,900

2027 Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

Thor · Class C

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

~$172,900

The difference that matters

These two Geminis are the same motorhome in two lengths. Each rides a Ford chassis with all-wheel drive and the 3.5L EcoBoost V6 making 310 hp, rated to 11,000 lb GVWR and 5,000 lb towing. Each sleeps three and comes with 100 W of solar, a 4.0 kW dual-fuel generator, ducted 15,000 BTU air conditioning and a tankless water heater. Both list at around $173,000.

The floorplan is the choice. The 23TW is 23.6 ft long and the 24KB is 25.8, so the 23TW is the easier one to park on trailheads and in older campgrounds. The 23TW's gray tank is also bigger, 37 gal against 27, with black tanks nearly equal at 19 and 20 gal and fresh at 31 on each.

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW
Tight forest roads, for couples who want the shortest AWD coach and a larger gray tank.
Thor Gemini AWD 24KB
Travelers who will trade two feet of length for the 24KB's floorplan at the same price

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Gemini AWD 23TWThor Gemini AWD 24KB
GVWR11,000 lb11,000 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length23.6 ft25.8 ft
Exterior height11 ft11 ft
Sleeps33
Fresh water31 gal31 gal
Gray water37 gal27 gal
Black water19 gal20 gal
Factory solar100 W100 W
House battery12-volt Auxiliary House Battery12-volt Auxiliary House Battery
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator
ChassisFordFord
Engine3.5L V6 EcoBoost® Turbo (310 HP & 400 lb-ft Torque)3.5L V6 EcoBoost® Turbo (310 HP & 400 lb-ft Torque)
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Gemini AWD 23TW · 23.6 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Thor Gemini AWD 24KB · 25.8 ft long · 11′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

Full spec sheet, sources →

Thor Gemini AWD 24KB

Full spec sheet, sources →