All comparisons

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW vs Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

2027 Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

Thor · Class C

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

~$172,900

2027 Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

—

The difference that matters

All-wheel drive is the Gemini AWD 23TW's headline. It pairs a 3.5L EcoBoost V6 with an AWD system, a 5,000 lb tow rating and an 11,000 lb GVWR, and comes with a 4.0 kW dual-fuel generator with an automatic transfer switch, a ceiling-ducted 15,000 BTU air conditioner, 100 W of solar and a tankless water heater. It sleeps three.

The Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG sits on a Ford E-350 with a 12,500 lb GVWR and a 2,500 lb tow rating, sleeps four in a no-slide layout and has heated tank pads and generator prep. It carries more fresh and black water, 41 and 31 gallons against 31 and 19, while the Gemini's gray tank is larger at 37 against 28. Lengths are within a foot, 23.6 and 24.25 feet.

Snowy passes, dirt roads to trailheads and a small trailer behind point to the Gemini. A fourth berth and larger fresh and black tanks point to the Cross Trail.

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW
Ski-area or dirt-road drivers, as a couple, who want AWD with a generator included.
Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
A small family who want a fourth berth and more fresh water in a no-slide Class C.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,500 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Gemini AWD 23TWCoachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
GVWR11,000 lb12,500 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length23.6 ft24.25 ft
Exterior height11 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps34
Slide-outs—0
Fresh water31 gal41 gal
Gray water37 gal28 gal
Black water19 gal31 gal
Factory solar100 W—
House battery12-volt Auxiliary House Battery—
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator—
ChassisFordFord E-350
Engine3.5L V6 EcoBoost® Turbo (310 HP & 400 lb-ft Torque)—
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Gemini AWD 23TW · 23.6 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG · 24.25 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Gemini AWD 23TW

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Full spec sheet, sources →