All comparisons

Thor Delano 24FB vs Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

2027 Thor Delano 24FB

Thor · Class C

Thor Delano 24FB

~$232,260

2027 Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Tiffin · Class C

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

—

The difference that matters

Identical in length at 25.7 ft and in GVWR at 12,125 lb, these Mercedes-based Class Cs each sleep four and carry 200 W of solar. The Wayfarer 25RW has a slide-out and rides on the dual-wheel Sprinter 4500 XD cutaway with a 208 hp diesel. Its 2,000 W Xantrex inverter is twice the Delano's 1,000 W, so more outlets and appliances run off batteries.

The Delano 24FB counters with a larger 4.0 kW propane generator against the Tiffin's 3.2 kW, automatic leveling jacks, heated power captain's chairs and Mercedes' safety package with active braking, lane keeping and distance cruise. It is rated to tow 5,000 lb.

Tanks favor the Delano on waste, 38 gal gray and 38 black against 34 and 24, while the Wayfarer has the slightly bigger fresh tank at 32 gal against 30. The Wayfarer offers a 205 Ah lithium upgrade over its standard lead-acid batteries.

Thor Delano 24FB
Long highway days, for couples who want driver assists, leveling jacks and big waste tanks.
Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW
Battery-powered appliance use through a bigger inverter, plus slide-out floor space, for couples.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,125 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Spec for spec

Thor Delano 24FBTiffin Wayfarer 25RW
GVWR12,125 lb12,125 lb
Towing capacity5,000 lb—
Exterior length25.7 ft25.7 ft
Exterior height11.2 ft11.3 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water30 gal32 gal
Gray water38 gal34 gal
Black water38 gal24 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
House battery12-volt Auxiliary House Battery(2) 12V lead-acid house batteries (205Ah lithium optional)
Generator50 State 4.0 kW LP Gas Generator3.2 kW RV generator
ChassisMercedesMercedes-Benz 4500 XD dual-wheel cutaway
Engine2.0L I-4 (211 HP & 332 lb-ft Torque)Mercedes-Benz 2.0L 208 HP turbo diesel
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Delano 24FB · 25.7 ft long · 11′2″ tall
  • Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW · 25.7 ft long · 11′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Delano 24FB

Full spec sheet, sources →

Tiffin Wayfarer 25RW

Full spec sheet, sources →