All comparisons

Thor Chateau 22Z vs Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

2027 Thor Chateau 22Z

Thor · Class C

Thor Chateau 22Z

~$138,460

2027 Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Coachmen · Class C

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

—

The difference that matters

Matched at about 24 feet with the same 12,500 lb GVWR and sleeping for four, these two split on towing. The Thor Chateau 22Z is rated to pull 8,000 lb behind its 7.3L V8; the Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG, on a Ford E-350, is rated for 2,500 lb. For a boat or a larger car, that 5,500 lb gap decides it.

The Chateau includes a 4.0 kW dual-fuel gas and LP generator, a tankless water heater and solar prep with roof backing and wiring. Its gray tank is larger at 35 gallons against 28; fresh water is close at 40 and 41, and the Cross Trail holds a gallon more black. The Cross Trail is a no-slide layout, with heated tank pads and generator prep, and stands slightly lower at 10.83 feet against 11.

Thor Chateau 22Z
Boat or full-size car towing, for couples or small families who want a generator included.
Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
Buyers who want a simple no-slide Class C and will tow little or nothing.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
8,000 lb

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
12,500 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
2,500 lb

Spec for spec

Thor Chateau 22ZCoachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG
GVWR12,500 lb12,500 lb
Towing capacity8,000 lb2,500 lb
Exterior length24.1 ft24.25 ft
Exterior height11 ft10.83 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs—0
Fresh water40 gal41 gal
Gray water35 gal28 gal
Black water30 gal31 gal
Factory solarNone—
Generator50 State 4.0 kW Dual Gas/LP Generator—
ChassisFordFord E-350
Engine7.3L V8 (325 HP & 450 lb-ft Torque)—
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Thor Chateau 22Z · 24.1 ft long · 11′ tall
  • Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG · 24.25 ft long · 10′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Thor Chateau 22Z

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Cross Trail XL 22XG

Full spec sheet, sources →