All comparisons

SylvanSport VIRE vs Lance 1475

2027 SylvanSport VIRE

SylvanSport · Travel Trailer

SylvanSport VIRE

~$59,995

2027 Lance 1475

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1475

—

The difference that matters

Standard kit separates these two sub-20 ft couples trailers, and the VIRE is far more complete. It ships with two 166 Ah lithium batteries, a Truma Combi Eco furnace and water heater, a 13,500 BTU Truma air conditioner, a Firefly control system and Starlink readiness. Its 70 by 80 in bed takes king sheets, and a U-shaped lounge fills the other end. The bathroom is a wet bath with a full-height shower and an electric-flush cassette toilet.

The Lance 1475 weighs 2,905 lb dry against the VIRE's 3,670, and carries 1,519 lb of cargo against 1,330. It uses a large dry bath, two lounge chairs and aluminum framing, and has a 26 gal black tank where the VIRE uses a cassette.

The VIRE's tongue is unusually light at 240 lb against the Lance's 315, and its fresh and gray tanks are larger at 40 and 44 gal.

SylvanSport VIRE
Boondocking couples who want lithium, A/C and a king-size bed without adding options.
Lance 1475
Smaller tow vehicle owners, traveling as a couple, who prefer a dry bath and a plumbed black tank.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,670 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
240 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,330 lb

1,330 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,905 lb
GVWR
4,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
315 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,519 lb

1,595 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

SylvanSport VIRELance 1475
Dry weight (UVW)3,670 lb2,905 lb
GVWR5,000 lb4,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry240 lb315 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,330 lb1,519 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,330 lb1,595 lb
Exterior length19.5 ft19.7 ft
Exterior height9.5 ft10.2 ft
Sleeps22
Slide-outs00
Fresh water40 gal26 gal
Gray water44 gal26 gal
Black water—26 gal
Factory solarNoneNone
House battery2x LiFePO4 166Ah (standard); 833Ah 'ultimate' option—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • SylvanSport VIRE · 19.5 ft long · 9′6″ tall
  • Lance 1475 · 19.7 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

SylvanSport VIRE

Full spec sheet, sources →

Lance 1475

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →