All comparisons

Palomino Puma 25BHS vs KZ Connect C261RB

2026 Palomino Puma 25BHS

Palomino · Travel Trailer

Palomino Puma 25BHS

~$36,099

30′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Travel Trailer

KZ Connect C261RB

—

The difference that matters

Kids or no kids decides this one. The Puma 25BHS puts double bunks at the rear and a queen bedroom up front, with a slide holding a jack-knife sofa and a walk-in pantry, and a rear bath with a large shower. It sleeps six. The Connect C261RB is a couples layout with a front king bedroom and rear bath, sleeping five, under an 82 in ceiling.

The Puma is the lighter trailer at 6,028 lb dry with a 650 lb hitch, against 6,675 and 850 for the KZ. The Connect's 8,300 lb GVWR is higher than the Puma's 7,528, but the cargo margins end up close, 1,625 lb against 1,500.

Each is about 30 ft 4 in long with one slide and a tankless water heater. The KZ adds 50-amp service, a 10 cu ft 12V fridge and a 30K BTU furnace; the Puma adds electric stabilizer jacks and an enclosed underbelly.

Palomino Puma 25BHS
Young families who want a bunk room, a pantry and the lighter hitch of the pair
KZ Connect C261RB
Run-everything-at-once power from 50-amp service, plus a king bed and taller interior, for couples.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,028 lb
GVWR
7,528 lb
Hitch weight, dry
650 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,500 lb

1,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,675 lb
GVWR
8,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,625 lb

1,625 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Palomino Puma 25BHSKZ Connect C261RB
Dry weight (UVW)6,028 lb6,675 lb
GVWR7,528 lb8,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry650 lb850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,500 lb1,625 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,500 lb1,625 lb
Exterior length30.42 ft30.33 ft
Exterior height11.08 ft11.17 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs11
Fresh water43 gal45 gal
Gray water70 gal76 gal
Black water35 gal38 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Palomino Puma 25BHS · 30.42 ft long · 11′1″ tall
  • KZ Connect C261RB · 30.33 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Palomino Puma 25BHS

Full spec sheet, sources →

KZ Connect C261RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →