All comparisons

Oliver Legacy Elite vs inTech Sol Dawn

2026 Oliver Legacy Elite

Oliver · Travel Trailer

Oliver Legacy Elite

—

2027 inTech Sol Dawn

inTech · Travel Trailer

inTech Sol Dawn

~$44,800

The difference that matters

Footprints nearly match: the Oliver Legacy Elite is 18.4 ft and 3,700 lb dry, the Sol Dawn 17.1 ft and 3,300 lb. The Oliver has the lighter hitch at 370 lb against 490 and the higher GVWR, 5,000 lb against 4,800.

Construction is the main split. The Oliver is a double-hull molded fiberglass shell with its tanks and drains enclosed and heated between the shells, a black tank with pressure flushing, a Bulldog cast-iron coupler and 10-ply tires with a full spare. It has a Dometic A/C, a wet bath with shower and a rear dinette that converts to a queen, and it sleeps three.

The Dawn uses a welded aluminum cage frame with wood-free fiberglass and Azdel walls and 15 in of ground clearance. Its powered FlexKing dinette converts to two twins or an 81 by 83 in king, and a FlexOffice workspace sits under the panoramic windshield. It holds 45 gal fresh. Solar and lithium are options on each.

Oliver Legacy Elite
Smaller tow vehicles paired with an insulated double-hull fiberglass shell and A/C included, for a couple.
inTech Sol Dawn
Remote workers traveling as a pair who want a big king bed, a front desk and generous fresh water.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,700 lb
GVWR
5,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
370 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,300 lb
GVWR
4,800 lb
Hitch weight, dry
490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,500 lb

1,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Oliver Legacy EliteinTech Sol Dawn
Dry weight (UVW)3,700 lb3,300 lb
GVWR5,000 lb4,800 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry370 lb490 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)—1,500 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,300 lb1,500 lb
Exterior length18.4 ft17.08 ft
Exterior height9.2 ft9.5 ft
Sleeps32
Slide-outs00
Fresh water—45 gal
Gray water—36.5 gal
Black water—14 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Oliver Legacy Elite · 18.4 ft long · 9′2″ tall
  • inTech Sol Dawn · 17.08 ft long · 9′6″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Oliver Legacy Elite

Full spec sheet, sources →

inTech Sol Dawn

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →