All comparisons

Newmar Super Star 3731 vs Renegade Verona 36VSB

2027 Newmar Super Star 3731

Newmar · Class C

Newmar Super Star 3731

~$521,855

2027 Renegade Verona 36VSB

Renegade · Class C

Renegade Verona 36VSB

—

The difference that matters

Freightliner M2 chassis, 360 hp Cummins diesels, 150 gal fresh tanks, 8 kW Onan diesel generators and 20,000 lb tow ratings: underneath, these Super Cs match. The differences are in the house. The Super Star 3731 uses three slides, a private rear queen bedroom with an ensuite and a second half bath, residential appliances and eight house batteries totalling 800 Ah. Its 40,000 lb GVWR is 2,400 lb higher than the Verona's 37,600, and it carries 6,500 lb of net capacity.

The Verona 36VSB uses two slides and leans on hydronic comfort: an Aqua-Hot 450D zoned heating system with continuous hot water and engine pre-heat. It adds porcelain tile, maple cabinets, an 18 cu ft French-door refrigerator, a full wet bay and hydraulic leveling. Its gray and black tanks hold 75 gal each against the Newmar's 60 and 40, though its house bank is a single 330 Ah AGM battery.

Newmar Super Star 3731
Quiet nights on a large battery bank, plus a bedroom suite with its own bath, for couples.
Renegade Verona 36VSB
Cold-weather travelers who want hydronic heat, endless hot water and bigger waste tanks

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
40,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
33,500 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
6,500 lb
Towing capacity
20,000 lb

6,500 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
37,600 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
20,000 lb

Spec for spec

Newmar Super Star 3731Renegade Verona 36VSB
Dry weight (UVW)33,500 lb—
GVWR40,000 lb37,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)6,500 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight6,500 lb—
Towing capacity20,000 lb20,000 lb
Exterior length37.9 ft36.67 ft
Exterior height13 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs32
Fresh water150 gal150 gal
Gray water60 gal75 gal
Black water40 gal75 gal
Factory solar10 WNone
House battery8 house batteries, 800 Ah total (standard)1x 330Ah AGM house battery (2x 270Ah lithium is an option)
GeneratorCummins Onan 8.0 kW diesel Quiet SeriesOnan 8kW quiet diesel with auto gen start
ChassisFreightlinerFreightliner M2-106 Plus (37,600 GVWR / 60,000 GCWR), 285-in wheelbase
EngineCummins 8.9L, 360 hp; Allison 6-speedCummins L9, 360 hp / 1,150 lb-ft, Allison 3200 TRV 6-speed
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Super Star 3731 · 37.9 ft long · 13′ tall
  • Renegade Verona 36VSB · 36.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Super Star 3731

Full spec sheet, sources →

Renegade Verona 36VSB

Full spec sheet, sources →