All comparisons

Newmar Grand Star 3444 vs Renegade Verona 36VSB

2027 Newmar Grand Star 3444

Newmar · Class C

Newmar Grand Star 3444

~$385,104

2027 Renegade Verona 36VSB

Renegade · Class C

Renegade Verona 36VSB

—

The difference that matters

Freightliner Super Cs with 360 hp Cummins power, Allison transmissions, two slides and 8 kW Onan diesel generators. The split is in towing and in the finish. The Renegade Verona 36VSB rides an M2-106 Plus with a Cummins L9 making 1,150 lb-ft, a 37,600 lb GVWR and a 20,000 lb hitch rating, 8,000 lb more than the Newmar Grand Star 3444's 12,000.

The Verona adds Aqua-Hot 450D zoned hydronic heat with continuous hot water and engine pre-heat, a 3,000 W inverter, four-point hydraulic leveling, a full wet bay with a power hose reel, porcelain tile floors, maple cabinetry and an 18 cu ft French-door refrigerator. Its tanks are the largest here at 150 gallons fresh and 75 gray and black against 100 and 52.

The Grand Star is Newmar's shortest plan on the Freightliner S2RV chassis at 34.9 feet, sleeps five with a king bed, offers a washer and dryer, and carries 9,700 lb of cargo capacity with four house batteries totaling 400 Ah.

Newmar Grand Star 3444
King-bed Super C shoppers, traveling as a couple, who want under 35 feet and a large cargo capacity.
Renegade Verona 36VSB
Owners towing a big trailer or race car who want a 20,000 lb hitch and hydronic heat.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
35,200 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
25,500 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
9,700 lb
Towing capacity
12,000 lb

9,700 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
37,600 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
20,000 lb

Spec for spec

Newmar Grand Star 3444Renegade Verona 36VSB
Dry weight (UVW)25,500 lb—
GVWR35,200 lb37,600 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)9,700 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight9,700 lb—
Towing capacity12,000 lb20,000 lb
Exterior length34.9 ft36.67 ft
Exterior height13 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps5—
Slide-outs22
Fresh water100 gal150 gal
Gray water52 gal75 gal
Black water52 gal75 gal
Factory solar10 WNone
House battery4 house batteries, 400 Ah total (standard)1x 330Ah AGM house battery (2x 270Ah lithium is an option)
GeneratorCummins Onan 8.0 kWOnan 8kW quiet diesel with auto gen start
ChassisFreightlinerFreightliner M2-106 Plus (37,600 GVWR / 60,000 GCWR), 285-in wheelbase
EngineCummins 6.7L, 360 hp; Allison 6-speedCummins L9, 360 hp / 1,150 lb-ft, Allison 3200 TRV 6-speed
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Grand Star 3444 · 34.9 ft long · 13′ tall
  • Renegade Verona 36VSB · 36.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Grand Star 3444

Full spec sheet, sources →

Renegade Verona 36VSB

Full spec sheet, sources →