All comparisons

Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014 vs Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

2027 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014

Newmar · Class A

Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014

~$250,320

2027 Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

—

The difference that matters

At about 30.5 ft each on Ford's F-53 with the 7.3L V8, these gas Class As split on chassis rating. The Bay Star Sport 3014 is rated to 22,000 lb with 3,200 lb of net carrying capacity; the Pursuit 29SS tops out at 18,000. That 4,000 lb gap shows up in the tanks, too: 75 gal fresh, 60 gray and 40 black on the Newmar against 50, 35 and 35.

The Newmar uses two slides to the Pursuit's one and puts its dinette on the patio side, with a queen bed and an optional drop-down bunk. It runs 50-amp service with an automatic transfer switch, an Onan 5.5 kW generator with auto start and four house batteries totalling 320 Ah.

The Pursuit carries the same 5.5 kW generator size, automatic leveling jacks and heated mirrors. Each sleeps five and is rated to tow 5,000 lb.

Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014
Fully loaded long stretches on the road, for couples who want two slides and bigger tanks.
Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
Weekend travelers stepping into a first Class A who want a simpler single-slide coach

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
22,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
18,800 lb
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
3,200 lb
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

3,200 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
Dry weight (UVW)18,800 lb—
GVWR22,000 lb18,000 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,200 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight3,200 lb—
Towing capacity5,000 lb5,000 lb
Exterior length30.9 ft30.25 ft
Exterior height12.3 ft12 ft
Sleeps55
Slide-outs21
Fresh water75 gal50 gal
Gray water60 gal35 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solar10 W—
House battery4 house batteries, 320 Ah total (floorplan spec); features page says eight 6V—
GeneratorCummins Onan 5.5 kW (standard)5.5 kW gas
ChassisFord F-53Ford F-53
EngineFord 7.3L gas V8, 335 hp, TorqShift 6-speed7.3L V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014 · 30.9 ft long · 12′4″ tall
  • Coachmen Pursuit 29SS · 30.25 ft long · 12′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Newmar Bay Star Sport 3014

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Full spec sheet, sources →