All comparisons

Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL vs Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

2026 Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL

Leisure Travel Vans · Class C

Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL

~$239,450

2027 Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Dynamax · Class C

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

—

The difference that matters

Sleeping arrangement drives this choice between two diesel Sprinter coaches of about 25 ft and identical 11,030 lb GVWRs. The Unity U24MBL folds its bed into the wall, turning the rear into a lounge by day. The Isata 3 24FW keeps a fixed queen with a booth dinette and full bath, and puts a full-wall slide along the living area. Each has one slide.

The Isata arrives with more standard power gear: 200 Ah of low-temperature lithium, 200 W of solar, a 2,000 W pure sine inverter, a Flex Power 4000i propane generator, a Truma Combi diesel furnace and water heater, and automatic leveling jacks. It is rated to tow 4,220 lb.

The Unity uses fiberglass sidewalls on an aluminum body with 40 cu ft of exterior storage, and its gray tank is larger at 35 gal against 32, though its fresh tank is smaller at 25.6 against 35.

Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL
Lounge-to-bedroom flexibility by day and night and plenty of outside storage, for couples.
Dynamax Isata 3 24FW
Boondocking couples who want lithium, solar, a generator and a permanent queen bed.

Weights

Weights

2026 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
11,030 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
4,220 lb

Spec for spec

Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBLDynamax Isata 3 24FW
GVWR11,030 lb11,030 lb
Towing capacity—4,220 lb
Exterior length25.1 ft24.58 ft
Exterior height10.5 ft11.42 ft
Slide-outs11
Fresh water25.6 gal35 gal
Gray water35 gal32 gal
Black water30.6 gal32 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Dual low-temp lithium auxiliary batteries (200Ah total)
Generator—Flex Power 4000i LP with auto transfer switch
ChassisMercedes-Benz Sprinter 3500Mercedes-Benz Sprinter
Engine2.0L 4-cyl turbo-diesel, 208 hp2.0L I4 turbo diesel (208 hp)
FuelDieselDiesel

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL · 25.1 ft long · 10′6″ tall
  • Dynamax Isata 3 24FW · 24.58 ft long · 11′5″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Leisure Travel Vans Unity U24MBL

Full spec sheet, sources →

Dynamax Isata 3 24FW

Full spec sheet, sources →