All comparisons

Lance 2075 vs Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS

2027 Lance 2075

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 2075

—

2027 Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS

Coachmen · Travel Trailer

Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS

—

The difference that matters

Same 25-foot length, same rear-dinette idea, different execution. The Lance 2075 has no slide; its full-width rear panoramic dinette faces a walk-around bed, and an exterior slide-out kitchen is optional. The Apex Nano 213RDS puts its rear dinette in a slide and runs a narrower 7-foot-6-inch body.

Dry weights are close, 4,425 lb for the Lance and 4,210 for the Apex. The Lance's 7,000 lb GVWR, though, leaves 2,375 lb of cargo against the Apex's 1,790 on a 6,000 lb rating, and its hitch weight is lower at 505 lb against 590. The Lance has larger waste tanks, 40 gallons gray and black against 35, while the Apex has more fresh water at 52 gallons against 45.

The Apex brings a heated, enclosed underbelly with forced air, inverter and Starlink prep and a battery disconnect. The Lance adds aluminum-framed walls, thermopane windows and a compartment for a portable generator.

Lance 2075
Panoramic rear dinette views with no slide to maintain and a big cargo margin, for a couple.
Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS
Narrower-body fans, traveling as a couple, who want a slide-out rear dinette and a heated underbelly.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,425 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
505 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,375 lb

2,575 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,210 lb
GVWR
6,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
590 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,790 lb

1,790 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 2075Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS
Dry weight (UVW)4,425 lb4,210 lb
GVWR7,000 lb6,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry505 lb590 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,375 lb1,790 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,575 lb1,790 lb
Exterior length25.1 ft25.08 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft10.17 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs01
Fresh water45 gal52 gal
Gray water40 gal35 gal
Black water40 gal35 gal
Factory solarNone—
House battery—Dual battery tray

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 2075 · 25.1 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS · 25.08 ft long · 10′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 2075

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Apex Nano 213RDS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →