All comparisons

Lance 1995 vs Oliver Apex X23

2027 Lance 1995

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1995

—

2026 Oliver Apex X23

Oliver · Travel Trailer

Oliver Apex X23

—

The difference that matters

At 24 ft and 7,000 lb GVWR each, these trailers share a footprint and a ceiling but not a philosophy. The Lance 1995 is a conventional aluminum-framed trailer with a slide-out U-dinette, a forward walk-around queen and a dry bath, weighing 4,465 lb dry with a 475 lb hitch and 2,535 lb of cargo capacity. It sleeps four.

The Oliver Apex X23 weighs 5,400 lb and is built for off-grid travel. It includes 400 W of solar, a 48V lithium bank equal to 400 Ah at 12V, a 3,600 W inverter and a 48V air conditioner, on heavy-duty shocks and 10-ply all-terrain tires. On the Lance, solar is an option.

Each carries a four-season rating. The Oliver's double fiberglass hull and lack of a slide suit rough roads; the Lance's slide gives more interior room at camp, and its tanks hold 45, 40 and 40 gal.

Lance 1995
Small families or couples wanting a walk-around bed and slide-out living room at a lighter weight.
Oliver Apex X23
Off-grid travelers who want solar and lithium built in for running air conditioning without hookups

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
4,465 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
475 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,535 lb

2,535 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,400 lb
GVWR
7,000 lb
Hitch weight, dry
not published
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,600 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 1995Oliver Apex X23
Dry weight (UVW)4,465 lb5,400 lb
GVWR7,000 lb7,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry475 lb—
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,535 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight2,535 lb1,600 lb
Exterior length24.1 ft24 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft—
Sleeps43
Slide-outs10
Fresh water45 gal—
Gray water40 gal—
Black water40 gal—
Factory solarNone400 W
House battery—48V 100 Ah lithium (400 Ah equivalent at 12V), 3,600 W pure-sine inverter (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 1995 · 24.1 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Oliver Apex X23 · 24 ft long · about 8′ tall, typical for a molded or teardrop trailer
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 1995

Full spec sheet, sources →

Oliver Apex X23

Full spec sheet, sources →