All comparisons

Lance 1475 vs Escape 19

2027 Lance 1475

Lance · Travel Trailer

Lance 1475

—

19′6″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Escape · Travel Trailer

Escape 19

~$40,499

The difference that matters

Close in size and weight, these two split on sleeping and shell. The Escape 19 is a molded fiberglass single-axle trailer that sleeps five across two floorplan choices, weighing 3,150 lb dry with a 306 lb hitch. The Lance 1475 weighs 2,905 lb with a 315 lb hitch and sleeps two.

The Lance's room goes to comfort for a couple: two lounge chairs in place of a dinette and a large dry bath, with aluminum-framed walls, floor and ceiling and an optional sofa-bed slide. It carries the higher GVWR at 4,500 lb against 4,400.

Tanks are close on fresh and gray, 26 gal each on the Lance against 28 on the Escape, but the Lance's black tank is double the size at 26 gal against 13.2.

Lance 1475
A real lounge and a larger dry bath in a light trailer, for a couple.
Escape 19
Small families who want a molded fiberglass shell that sleeps five in under 20 ft

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
2,905 lb
GVWR
4,500 lb
Hitch weight, dry
315 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,519 lb

1,595 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

Maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
3,150 lb
GVWR
4,400 lb
Hitch weight, dry
306 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
not published

1,250 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Lance 1475Escape 19
Dry weight (UVW)2,905 lb3,150 lb
GVWR4,500 lb4,400 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry315 lb306 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,519 lb—
GVWR minus dry weight1,595 lb1,250 lb
Exterior length19.7 ft19.5 ft
Exterior height10.2 ft8.8 ft
Sleeps25
Slide-outs00
Fresh water26 gal28 gal
Gray water26 gal28 gal
Black water26 gal13.2 gal
Factory solarNoneNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Lance 1475 · 19.7 ft long · 10′2″ tall
  • Escape 19 · 19.5 ft long · 8′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Lance 1475

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Escape 19

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →