All comparisons

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265 vs Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

2027 Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

Jayco · Toy Hauler

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

~$79,118

31′3″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Outdoors RV · Toy Hauler

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

—

The difference that matters

Weight and capacity are close on these two cold-weather toy haulers. The Seismic 265 is 32.7 ft, 8,640 lb dry, with a 1,270 lb hitch and 13,250 lb GVWR. The Trail Series 25TRX is 31.25 ft, 8,900 lb dry, with a 1,500 lb hitch and 13,995 lb GVWR. Cargo capacity is 4,610 lb against 5,095.

Power sets them apart. The Seismic carries a 6,000 W NPS generator with a built-in pure sine inverter and 200 W of solar. The 25TRX has a 4K Cummins Onan generator and 400 W of solar. Each has a heated, enclosed underbelly and a big fresh tank of 106 or 100 gal, and the fuel station is 30 gal on the Jayco against 40.

The Jayco adds a king bed, a tankless water heater, inverter pre-wire and sleeps six. The Outdoors RV adds 6,800 lb axles on load-range G tires and a 3,000 lb rated ramp. The Seismic sits lower at 12.7 ft against 13.2.

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265
A family who want a larger generator, a king bed and a lighter hitch at a known price.
Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Riders loading heavy machines who want heavier axles, more solar and a larger fuel station.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,640 lb
GVWR
13,250 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,270 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,610 lb

4,610 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2026 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,900 lb
GVWR
13,995 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,095 lb

5,095 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX
Dry weight (UVW)8,640 lb8,900 lb
GVWR13,250 lb13,995 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,270 lb1,500 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)4,610 lb5,095 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,610 lb5,095 lb
Exterior length32.7 ft31.25 ft
Exterior height12.7 ft13.17 ft
Sleeps6—
Fresh water106 gal100 gal
Gray water67 gal65 gal
Black water40 gal40 gal
Factory solar200 W400 W
GeneratorNPS – 6,000 watt generator with built in pure sign inverter, gas/C.A.R.B certified w/ remoteCummins Onan 4K on-board gas generator (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265 · 32.7 ft long · 12′8″ tall
  • Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX · 31.25 ft long · 13′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

Full spec sheet, sources →

Outdoors RV Trail Series 25TRX

Full spec sheet, sources →