All comparisons

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265 vs Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615

2027 Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

Jayco · Toy Hauler

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

~$79,118

2027 Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615

Heartland · Toy Hauler

Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615

~$75,368

The difference that matters

Measured by the numbers, these bumper-pull toy haulers are twins: 8,640 lb dry, 1,270 lb hitch, 13,250 lb GVWR, 4,610 lb of cargo, sleeping six, 106 gal fresh and 200 W of solar, each with a zero-degree weather package and a fully enclosed, heated underbelly.

The Seismic 265 includes an NPS 6,000 W generator with a built-in pure sine inverter and a 30 gal fuel tank with an enclosed pump and timer. The Cyclone 2615 is 2 ft longer at 34.7 ft, carries a slightly larger gray tank at 74 gal against 67, and has a roll-down garage screen. Its black tank is the smaller of the two, 37 gal against 40, and both use tongue-and-groove plywood floors.

The Cyclone is priced around $75,000 and the Seismic around $79,000.

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265
Riders who dry-camp in the desert and want generator and fuel station built in
Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615
Toy owners at hookup campgrounds who want a bug-screened garage and a lower price

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,640 lb
GVWR
13,250 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,270 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,610 lb

4,610 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
8,640 lb
GVWR
13,250 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,270 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,610 lb

4,610 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615
Dry weight (UVW)8,640 lb8,640 lb
GVWR13,250 lb13,250 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry1,270 lb1,270 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)4,610 lb4,610 lb
GVWR minus dry weight4,610 lb4,610 lb
Exterior length32.7 ft34.7 ft
Exterior height12.7 ft12.7 ft
Sleeps66
Fresh water106 gal106 gal
Gray water67 gal74 gal
Black water40 gal37 gal
Factory solar200 W200 W
GeneratorNPS – 6,000 watt generator with built in pure sign inverter, gas/C.A.R.B certified w/ remote—

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265 · 32.7 ft long · 12′8″ tall
  • Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615 · 34.7 ft long · 12′8″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Seismic Travel Trailer 265

Full spec sheet, sources →

Heartland Cyclone Travel Trailer 2615

Full spec sheet, sources →