All comparisons

Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS vs Brinkley Model R 3710

2027 Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS

Jayco · Fifth Wheel

Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS

~$159,818

41′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

Brinkley · Fifth Wheel

Brinkley Model R 3710

—

The difference that matters

Full-time fifth wheels of about 41 feet, separated by mass and systems. The Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS weighs 15,625 lb dry with a 3,370 lb pin and an 18,700 lb GVWR. The Brinkley Model R 3710 weighs 18,750 lb dry with a 3,450 lb pin and is rated at 23,500, giving 4,750 lb of cargo capacity against the Pinnacle's 3,075.

The Brinkley's systems are built for living off the grid: a 200Ah self-heating lithium battery, a 3,000 W Victron inverter with DC-DC charging, 400 W of solar, a frame-mounted two-zone climate system in place of roof air, MORryde independent suspension with hydraulic disc brakes, a 290 cu ft heated basement, an outdoor kitchen and a dishwasher. Its rear entry door keeps the bedroom, bath and fridge usable with the slides in. The Pinnacle brings a zero-degree Climate Shield package, a 40,000 BTU furnace, six-point hydraulic leveling, a 21 cu ft residential refrigerator and a 72 by 80 inch king mattress.

The Pinnacle is the lighter tow and the easier match for a heavy-duty pickup. The Brinkley suits full-timers with the truck to match.

Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS
Full-timers who want a residential king bed and four-season build in the lighter of the two.
Brinkley Model R 3710
Full-timers with a big truck who want lithium, a large inverter and independent suspension standard.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
15,625 lb
GVWR
18,700 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,370 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
3,075 lb

3,075 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
18,750 lb
GVWR
23,500 lb
Pin weight, dry
3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,750 lb

4,750 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWSBrinkley Model R 3710
Dry weight (UVW)15,625 lb18,750 lb
GVWR18,700 lb23,500 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry3,370 lb3,450 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)3,075 lb4,750 lb
GVWR minus dry weight3,075 lb4,750 lb
Exterior length41.6 ft41.33 ft
Exterior height13.3 ft13.33 ft
Sleeps4—
Fresh water75 gal100 gal
Gray water87 gal104 gal
Black water50 gal52 gal
Factory solar800 W400 W
House batteryOversized multi-battery compartment with room for 4–6 batteries200Ah self-heating lithium (standard)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS · 41.6 ft long · 13′4″ tall
  • Brinkley Model R 3710 · 41.33 ft long · 13′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Pinnacle 38SSWS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Brinkley Model R 3710

Full spec sheet, sources →