All comparisons

Jayco Jay Feather 25RB vs KZ Connect C261RB

2027 Jayco Jay Feather 25RB

Jayco · Travel Trailer

Jayco Jay Feather 25RB

~$45,623

30′4″ long, drawn to scale · no maker photo

KZ · Travel Trailer

KZ Connect C261RB

—

The difference that matters

At about 30 ft each, these trailers are close in size, and the Jay Feather 25RB is the lighter tow. It weighs 6,130 lb dry with a 715 lb hitch and a 7,600 lb GVWR. The KZ Connect C261RB is 6,675 lb dry with an 850 lb hitch and an 8,300 lb GVWR, which gives it a little more cargo room, 1,625 lb against 1,470.

The Jayco includes more as standard: 200 W of solar with a digital controller, the Climate Shield insulation package, a 13,500 BTU ducted A/C, an electric fireplace, a 60,000 BTU tankless water heater and Azdel vacuum-bonded sidewalls. It sleeps six and carries 55 gal of fresh water against 45.

The KZ is a couples layout with a front king bedroom, a rear bath and one slide, sleeping five. It has an 82 in interior height, a 10 cu ft 12 V fridge, a 30K BTU furnace, a 19 ft electric awning, 50 amp service and a larger 76 gal gray tank.

Jayco Jay Feather 25RB
A family towing with a half-ton pickup who want solar and cold-weather insulation included.
KZ Connect C261RB
Two travelers who want a front king bedroom, a slide for floor space and a larger gray tank.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,130 lb
GVWR
7,600 lb
Hitch weight, dry
715 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,470 lb

1,470 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
6,675 lb
GVWR
8,300 lb
Hitch weight, dry
850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
1,625 lb

1,625 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Jay Feather 25RBKZ Connect C261RB
Dry weight (UVW)6,130 lb6,675 lb
GVWR7,600 lb8,300 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry715 lb850 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)1,470 lb1,625 lb
GVWR minus dry weight1,470 lb1,625 lb
Exterior length30.1 ft30.33 ft
Exterior height11 ft11.17 ft
Sleeps65
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water55 gal45 gal
Gray water61 gal76 gal
Black water38 gal38 gal
Factory solar200 WNone

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Jay Feather 25RB · 30.1 ft long · 11′ tall
  • KZ Connect C261RB · 30.33 ft long · 11′2″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Jay Feather 25RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

KZ Connect C261RB

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →