All comparisons

Jayco Eagle 321RSTS vs Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

2027 Jayco Eagle 321RSTS

Jayco · Fifth Wheel

Jayco Eagle 321RSTS

~$84,477

2027 Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Coachmen · Fifth Wheel

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

—

The difference that matters

Mid-size couples fifth wheels within a foot of each other, both sleeping four. The Chaparral 298RLS is the lighter tow at 9,574 lb dry, a 1,935 lb pin and a 12,000 lb GVWR. The Jayco Eagle 321RSTS weighs 10,845 lb dry with a 2,080 lb pin and is rated at 13,200, with 2,355 lb of cargo capacity against the Chaparral's 2,426.

The Eagle's added weight goes into cold-weather and long-stay equipment. Its Climate Shield zero-degree package brings a fully enclosed, ducted, heated underbelly, it runs 50-amp service with fully ducted air conditioning, and it has a truss roof with plywood decking, a tankless water heater and electric auto-leveling. Its fresh tank holds 81 gallons against 48. The Chaparral has three slides, 200 W of solar, a lithium-ready converter, Bluetooth four-point leveling and a mid-profile 12.83-foot height.

Shoulder-season and winter campers get more from the Eagle. Seasonal campers watching truck capacity have the Chaparral.

Jayco Eagle 321RSTS
Freezing-weather couples who want a heated underbelly, 50-amp service and big fresh water.
Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Three slides, solar and auto leveling in a lighter fifth wheel, for a couple.

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
10,845 lb
GVWR
13,200 lb
Pin weight, dry
2,080 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,355 lb

2,355 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
9,574 lb
GVWR
12,000 lb
Pin weight, dry
1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
2,426 lb

2,426 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

Jayco Eagle 321RSTSCoachmen Chaparral 298RLS
Dry weight (UVW)10,845 lb9,574 lb
GVWR13,200 lb12,000 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry2,080 lb1,935 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)2,355 lb2,426 lb
GVWR minus dry weight2,355 lb2,426 lb
Exterior length35.4 ft34.67 ft
Exterior height12.6 ft12.83 ft
Sleeps44
Slide-outs—3
Fresh water81 gal48 gal
Gray water87 gal90 gal
Black water50 gal45 gal
Factory solar—200 W
House battery—Marine-grade deep-cycle battery

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Eagle 321RSTS · 35.4 ft long · 12′7″ tall
  • Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS · 34.67 ft long · 12′10″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Eagle 321RSTS

Full spec sheet, sources and what owners report →

Coachmen Chaparral 298RLS

Full spec sheet, sources →