All comparisons

Jayco Alante 29S vs Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

2027 Jayco Alante 29S

Jayco · Class A

Jayco Alante 29S

~$190,343

2027 Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Coachmen · Class A

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

—

The difference that matters

Ford F-53 with the 7.3L V8, an 18,000 lb GVWR, sleeping for five and about 30 ft of length: on the big numbers these entry gas Class As are close. Tank capacity is the clearest gap. The Alante 29S holds 72 gal fresh, 49 gray and 50 black against the Pursuit's 50, 35 and 35, which stretches time between dump stops.

The Alante also includes 200 W of solar with a dual controller, heated holding tanks, a tankless water heater and hydraulic leveling. The Pursuit 29SS answers with a 5.5 kW generator against the Jayco's 4,000 W, automatic leveling jacks and power heated mirrors. Its single slide opens the living area, and it is rated to tow 5,000 lb.

The Pursuit is the shorter of the two at 30 ft 3 in against 31.3 ft, a small help in tight campgrounds.

Jayco Alante 29S
Dry-campers traveling as a couple who want bigger tanks, solar and heated tanks in a short gas coach.
Coachmen Pursuit 29SS
First-time Class A buyers who tow a small car and want a larger generator

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
not published

Weights

2027 maker figures

GVWR
18,000 lb
Dry weight (UVW)
not published
Occupant + cargo (OCCC)
not published
Towing capacity
5,000 lb

Spec for spec

Jayco Alante 29SCoachmen Pursuit 29SS
GVWR18,000 lb18,000 lb
Towing capacity—5,000 lb
Exterior length31.3 ft30.25 ft
Exterior height12.4 ft12 ft
Sleeps55
Slide-outs—1
Fresh water72 gal50 gal
Gray water49 gal35 gal
Black water50 gal35 gal
Factory solar200 W—
House battery(2) 12V AGM house batteries on slideout tray—
Generator4,000W generator5.5 kW gas
ChassisFord® F53 chassisFord F-53
Engine7.3L 2V DEVCT NA PFI V87.3L V8
FuelGasGas

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • Jayco Alante 29S · 31.3 ft long · 12′5″ tall
  • Coachmen Pursuit 29SS · 30.25 ft long · 12′ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

Jayco Alante 29S

Full spec sheet, sources →

Coachmen Pursuit 29SS

Full spec sheet, sources →