All comparisons

inTech Black Wing 826-X vs East to West Alta 2400KTH

2027 inTech Black Wing 826-X

inTech · Toy Hauler

inTech Black Wing 826-X

~$78,050

2027 East to West Alta 2400KTH

East to West · Toy Hauler

East to West Alta 2400KTH

—

The difference that matters

Construction and weight set the inTech Black Wing 826-X apart. It is built on a fully welded aluminum cage with aluminum walls, an anodized aluminum floor and aluminum cabinets, and it weighs 5,100 lb dry with a 900 lb hitch. The Alta 2400KTH is a laminated build at 7,343 lb with a 1,165 lb hitch. The Black Wing also carries more cargo, 5,300 lb against 4,222.

The Alta brings more standard equipment. It has a slide, 200 W of solar with a battery, a 30 gal fuel station with generator prep, Happi-Jack bunks in the garage, a heated underbelly and heated floors. On the Black Wing, the fuel station and a 4.5 kW generator are options, and there is no slide.

Garages are similar, 14 ft 6 in on the inTech and 13 ft 6 in on the Alta, though the Alta's ramp opening is larger at 97 by 92 in against 89 by 83. Fresh tanks are close at 106 and 90 gal.

inTech Black Wing 826-X
Riders who want the lightest, most durable all-aluminum build and the most cargo allowance
East to West Alta 2400KTH
Families who want garage bunks, a slide and onboard fuel ready for desert weekends

Weights

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
5,100 lb
GVWR
10,400 lb
Hitch weight, dry
900 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
5,300 lb

5,300 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Weights

2027 maker figures

Dry weight (UVW)
7,343 lb
GVWR
11,565 lb
Hitch weight, dry
1,165 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC)
4,222 lb

4,222 lb between brochure dry weight and GVWR. Water (8.3 lb a gallon), food, gear, propane and dealer-added options all come out of it.

Spec for spec

inTech Black Wing 826-XEast to West Alta 2400KTH
Dry weight (UVW)5,100 lb7,343 lb
GVWR10,400 lb11,565 lb
Hitch / pin weight, dry900 lb1,165 lb
Cargo capacity (CCC / OCCC)5,300 lb4,222 lb
GVWR minus dry weight5,300 lb4,222 lb
Exterior length25.75 ft28.08 ft
Exterior height11 ft12.33 ft
Sleeps4—
Slide-outs01
Fresh water90 gal106 gal
Gray water52 gal60 gal
Black water26 gal30 gal
Factory solarNone200 W
House battery—Battery included in the mandatory Alta 200W Solar Package (type/Ah not stated)

Bold is the lighter or larger figure. A dash means the maker does not publish it.

To scale

051015202530354045 ft
  • inTech Black Wing 826-X · 25.75 ft long · 11′ tall
  • East to West Alta 2400KTH · 28.08 ft long · 12′4″ tall
Drawn to one scale from each camper's listed length and, where the maker publishes it, its exterior height. Outlines are typical for the camper type, not traced from this model. The figure is a 6 ft person. The dashed blue line is 25 ft, the length about 93% of national park campgrounds accept.

inTech Black Wing 826-X

Full spec sheet, sources →

East to West Alta 2400KTH

Full spec sheet, sources →